Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 1-3 of 6 result(s).
Saturday, January 6, 2018 - Saturday, January 6, 2018  
GP4 2017-18 
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, January 28, 2018 - Sunday, January 28, 2018  
Coaching Days: Levels 3, 4 & 5 (4 days) (47 entries) 
Venue: Barming Primary  
Event Type: Individual Training
Sunday, January 28, 2018 - Sunday, January 28, 2018  
Coaching Days: Levels 1&2 (2 day course) 
Venue: Barming Primary  
Event Type: Individual Training

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, November 19, 2017 - Sunday, November 19, 2017  
KJCA GP3 2017-18 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 22, 2017 - Sunday, October 22, 2017  
KJCA GP2 2017-18 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 15, 2017 - Sunday, October 15, 2017  
ECF SE Girls' Rapidplay Championships (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bromley High School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 1-5 of 249 result(s).

Problems with website registration for GP4 and Coaching Days

Please note that we currently have a technical problem with registrations on the website. 

We are aware that many of our young chess players have been trying to register for GP4 and also the upcoming coaching days and keep coming up with an 'Error 500 message'

Our volunteer technical support team are working hard to sort out this coding problem and all at KJCA appreciate all their time and effort in doing so.

Please do keep an eye out on this website and our facebook page and we will post updates.  

Any additional queries please email:  webmaster@kjca.org or jowildman@hotmail.com and we will try to get back to you as soon as we can.

GP4 will be held at Cornwallis Academy on Saturday 6th January. Hopefully we will have the registration working again in time for this event, however if not, please be assured that we will let everyone know and will organise an alternative method for taking entries etc.  

Thanks for all the continued support and we look forward to seeing all our young chess players and their families in January.

GP3 - This Sunday 19th November at Bullers Wood - Please note details on Parking

We look forward to welcoming all our young chess players to the KJCA GP3 tournament this coming Sunday 19th November at Bullers Wood School.  

There will be four sections, U9, U11, U18 Minor and U18 Major.

The venue is: Bullers Wood School, St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ.

Please note: Due to changes in the layout at the school, there is unfortunately no parking in the school grounds on this occasion.

However, alternative parking is available on the surrounding roads such as: Park Farm Road, Westleigh Drive, St George's Road or on the main road Chislehurst Road which is fine for parking on Sundays.
Please ensure you arrive with a little extra time to be able to park on one of these road and walk into the school grounds. 

If coming by public transport then Chislehurst train station is a 15 minute walk from the school.

If your young chess player is planning to come along, please do register them as soon as you can at: http://www.kjca.org/event/164

European Youth Chess Championships - Full Report

The European Youth Chess Championships were held in September this year in Mamiai Romania. Mamia is a Black Sea resort close to Constanta. 

Our Kent players were Shlok Verma and Shreyas Royal in the U8 Open and Charlie Metcalfe in the U12 Open. 
The European Youth is one of the strongest Junior events with some of the worlds best players but especially from countries such as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Hungry, Poland, Russia and Ukraine. 

Shlok and Shreyas were the highest seeded England players and were contenders throughout the event. The level of chess they played was extraordinary and it is often easy to forget they are still U8s. Shlok won his last game to record a great 7/9. Shreyas also won his last game to finish on a wonderful score of 8/9, the joint highest score. A magnificent achievement by both our players and for Shreyas the Silver medal with 2nd overall and only on the head to head tie break. It has been some time since an England junior won a medal which makes his achievement all the more impressive.

The U12 Open was always going to be a tough event with the top seed rated 2351, (roughly 220 ECF.) Most of Charlie's games were over 4 hours with several close games going to the wire. Every point was hard won but he battled to a respectable 5/9, which included a satisfying win in his last game. 

From a Kent perspective, this was another event that highlights the strength of Kent Junior Chess. We have England players across our age groups competing in a variety of international events which is testament to the KJCA. The high quality of the Kent coaching, the competitiveness of the Kent Junior events, the commitment of players, their parents and the volunteers at KJCA are all key factors that have helped all our juniors progress. 

Well done to Shlok, Shreyas and Charlie. 

All go for great chess at GP1

The first GP of the 2017-18 season was held at Tonbridge Girls’ Grammar School on Saturday 16th September 2017. 

 

As a London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC) qualifier we had lots of strong competitors across the younger sections of U8, U10 and U12. Also a combined U18 Minor and Major section gave our older players some good quality chess games.

 

The prizewinners in each section were:

U8: 1st  Alexey Lapidus (5.5/6), 2nd  Rohan Pasari (5/6), 3rd equal Yashasvini Steeram and Adi Srivastava (4.5/6).

Also qualifying for the LJCC U8: Joshua Moisey and Sofia El-Bachir

 

U10: 1st James Lindquist (5.5/6), 2nd equal Yifan Luo and Lev Mann (5/6).

Also qualifying for the LJCC U10 Major: Artemiy Shkuratovskyi, Kavin Thooran, Amit Aryan Sanka.   Qualfying for the LJCC U10 Minor: Dylan Paterson, Theo Kritzinger, Siena Gurjar, Lavinai Fear, Teo Saunders, Nour Ajili, Max Bell, Roxolana Chaban, Ismail Longia-Zaidi, Reuben Moisey, Sebastian Cazac.


U12: 1st (5.5/6) Denis Dupius, 2nd (5/6) Shahjahon Saidmurodov, 3rd equal Logan Fear and Stakhey Sedykh (4.4/6).  All also qualifying for the LJCC U12 Major.

Also qualifying for the LJCC U12 Minor were:  Yacine El-Bachir, Kirill Povarenkin, Roshan Gurjar, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, Dominic Coates and Samantha Mercer.

 

The U18 Minor and U18 Major were merged on the day. However, separate prizes were awarded:

 

U18 Minor: 1st Thomas Crawley-Boevey (3/5), 2nd equal Charlotte Bruce, Atticus Fear, James Holmes and Lorcan Pritchard (2.5/5)

 

U18 Major: 1st Jacob Watson (5/5), 2nd Mikey Watson (4/5) 3rd  equal: (3/5)  Orla Dorman, James Merriman and Eoin Moore


The full crosstabs are now published at: http://www.kjca.org/result/162


The top performing primary school at the tournament was The Pointers School and the top secondary school was Knole Academy.


For further photos of the prizewinners, please look at our facebook page at: https://www.facebook.com/kentjuniorchess/?hc_ref=ARQ-F-n4L13XIHyWBnA-RtO-hkN7QH8nR7rngpne3cbWBCnJkR5N7PBsxYeMoPh9MG8

 

Well done to everyone who played, from experienced county players to those at their first chess tournament. We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends.

It takes a lot of work and willing volunteers to organise a large and successful chess tournament.


Extra thanks go to Mikhail Sedykh for doing the Tournament Director and GM John Emms for coming along to support the tournament and help in the playing hall.  Also helping in the playing hall were  John Merriman, Rejean Dupius, Cosmin Oprea, Gary Dorman and Jo Wildman.    

 

Other kind volunteers on the day were: Kathryn Woodward for booking and liaising with the venue and helping with registration, Cosmin Oprea for bringing along the equipment, Emma Holmes for her role as treasurer and also helping with registration, Samantha Metcalfe who organised the trophies and medals for the prizewinners and Conrad Allison who offered game analysis and training on the day.

 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London.

 

We are looking for some additional helpers to help out this season.  Please do consider it as our organisation thrives on volunteers and it is great to work together to create good events and opportunities for our children and young people.

 

Please speak to one of the team at our tournaments or contact us via webmaster@kjca.org or directly to Jo Wildman, current chair of the committee, on jowildman@hotmail.com or 07583337307.

Finally, thanks go to Tonbridge Girls’ Grammar School for use of the fantastic school venue and providing good quality catering in the sixth form block.     

 

Last day for entries - English Chess Federation South East Girls Rapidplay Championship 2017

LAST DAY FOR ENTRY TO THE English Chess Federation South East Girls Rapidplay Championship 2017


PLEASE ENTER VIA THE ECF JUNIORS SITE AT:



A list of current entries will be on this website at:  http://www.kjca.org/event/167  
PLEASE DO NOT ENTER ON THIS KJCA LINK,  entries will be added once registered on the ECF juniors site. 

There will be additional chill-out rooms with games and music for the girls in-between rounds, and will be providing some complimentary pizza for competitors' lunch.


FURTHER DETAILS: 

A one-day rapidplay championships for girls on Sunday 15th October 2017 held at Bromley High School, Blackbrook Lane, Bromley BR1 2TW.

Open to any girl chess players below the age of 18 on the 1st September 2017. Part of the English Youth Grand Prix

Sections
U8, U10, U12, U14, U15-U18
The winners of each age group receive the title of ECF South East Girls’ Rapidplay Champion 2017

  • Medals for all girls taking part
  • Prizes for the first three places in each age group
  • Extra regional trophies for the highest placed girl from the South East in each section
  • Swiss Tournament (all players play every round)
  • ECF graded for Rapidplay
  • Time control – all moves in 30 minutes (or 20 mins plus 10 secs per move)
  • Refreshments will be available for purchase
  • ECF Junior Silver membership or higher is recommended for all players to play in the event. For those players who have yet to have held ECF membership, one year’s free Junior Silver membership is available on request from the ECF office [email only, membership@englishchess.org.uk]
  • There will be an exclusive girl players only social room available between games with access to refreshments and social activities
  • Chief Arbiter – Priscilla Morris

Closing date
Thursday 12th October 2017.  Strictly no entries on the day. Entry is £15


Schedule
Round 1 10.00 – 11.00; Round 2 11.10 – 12.10; Round 3 12.20-13.20
Round 4 14.00-15.00; Round 5 15.10 – 16.10; Round 6 16.20 – 17.20
Prize giving 17.30 (or earlier if possible)

Organised by Kent Junior Chess Association – all enquiries to webmaster@kjca.org