Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 1-3 of 6 result(s).
Sunday, November 18, 2018 - Sunday, November 18, 2018  
KJCA GP3 2018-19 (117 entries) 
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, November 25, 2018 - Sunday, November 25, 2018  
2nd ECF SE Girls' Rapidplay (42 entries) 
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 5, 2019 - Saturday, January 5, 2019  
KJCA GP4 2018-19 (2 entries) 
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, November 18, 2018 - Sunday, November 18, 2018  
KJCA GP3 2018-19
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 21, 2018 - Sunday, October 21, 2018  
KJCA GP2 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 14, 2018 - Sunday, October 14, 2018  
Friends & Family 2018
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School  
Event Type: Friends and Family

News

Displaying 1-5 of 265 result(s).

GP3 at Bullers Wood on Sunday 18th November

We look forward to welcoming all our young chess players to the KJCA GP3 tournament this coming Sunday 18th November at Bullers Wood School.  

There will be four sections, U9, U11, U18 Minor and U18 Major.

The venue is: Bullers Wood School, St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ.

Please note: There is unfortunately no parking space in the school grounds on this occasion.

However, alternative parking is available on the surrounding roads such as: Park Farm Road, Westleigh Drive, St George's Road or on the main road Chislehurst Road which is fine for parking on Sundays.

Please ensure you arrive with a little extra time to be able to park on one of these road and walk into the school grounds. 

KJCA will have parking attendants on hand to help, please do take their advise and act responsibly.  We appreciate that there are a lot of families attending this event,

If coming by public transport ,then Chislehurst train station is a 15 minute walk from the school.

If your young chess player is planning to come along and you haven't yet registered, please do so at http://www.kjca.org/event/190

Institute of Chess results from CD2 - Congratulations to all

The results achieved at the KJCA’s Institute of Chess examination session held at Sevenoaks Primary School on Sunday 11 November 2018 are listed below.

Certificates will be presented during the afternoon of the KJCA GP3 tournament at Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst on Sunday 18 November 2018.

Level 3: Coaches – Adam Bukojemski and Alexis Harakis: 1 candidate

Distinction: Oscar Nowatschek

Level 2: Coaches – William Jones and Jacob Watson: 20 candidates

Distinction: Amar Adatia,  Ethan D’Souza, Freddie Freeman-Kerr, Johani Hackman, Joshua Hayhoe, Andy Lin, Gaurav Manikandan, Casper Nowatschek, Thomas Parker, Dylan Paterson

Merit: Max French, Edi Hackman, Marco Neri, Advait Pangare, Louka Yiasoumi, Laurence Yorke

Pass: Enzo Almasi, Hector Davis, Nicholas Miller, Luna Yi

Level 1: Coach – Mikey Watson: 5 candidates

100%: Aerin D’Souza, Ethan Hayhoe

Distinction: Anthony Lin, Dia Srivastava, William Whiteford

Many congratulations to everyone

 

Terrific turnout and quality chess at GP2

KJCA GP2 was held at Bishop Justus School on Sunday 21st October 2018.    

 

As our second London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC) qualifier of the season, we had a very high number of entrants with strong competition across the U8, U10 and U12 sections. 

 

The prizewinners were as follows:  
 

U8: 1st Sam Sundar (5/6 and tie break 23.5 ) 2nd Fabian Brasch  (5/6 and tie break 21), 3rd Emily Ashcroft (5/6 and tie break 20.5)

Qualifying for the LJCC U8: Lucas Oprea (also on 5/6 and getting the 4th place medal), Louka Yiasoumi, David Cazac, Yiwen Ding and Fillipos Aktselis.  

 

U10: 1st Raffi French (5.5/6 and tie break 23.5), 2nd Anuj Venkatesh (5.5/6 and tie break 22.5), 3rd Patrick Damodaran (5/6)

Also qualifying for the LJCC U10 Major: Devansch Strivastava, Nicas Lialiovici and Rohan Pesari.  

Qualifying for the LJCC U10 Minor: Kabir Ghosh, Reuben Bruce, Bhavik More, Amar Adatia, Vivan Obi, Aaran Avril, Sophia Wang, Laith Harb, Andy He, Ryan Nguyen, Arman Tengayev, Nikita Phillips, Violet Davies, Maxim Demin and Tarun Ganesh  

 
U12: 1st Sanjit Selva Kumar
, (6/6) 2nd Yong Gui Wang (5/6 and tie break 22), 3rd Danny Oprea (5/6 and tie break 19.5).  

Qualifying for the LJCC U12 Minor: Harry Chauhan, Amit Aryan Sanka, Teo Sauders, Mark Ludden, Amelia Rees, Tom Heard and Aayush Dewangan.

 

The U18 Minor and U18 Major were merged on this occasion, however separate prizes were awarded as follows:

 

U18 Minor: 1st Roxolana Chaban (3.5/5) 2nd equal Artemiy Shkuratovskyi, Lev Mann and Thomas Crawley-Boevey  (3/5)

 

U18 Major: 1st equal Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson (4.5/5), 3nd Eoin Moore (4/5)
 

The full crosstabs are at: http://www.kjca.org/result/189

 

It was a fantastic turnout and the tournament ran very smoothly.  Well done to everyone who came along and competed.  We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends.  
 

As always lots of thanks for all those volunteers who give up their time to ensure we are able to put on these tournaments. Including:

 

Control & Arbiting teamJo Wildman (ECF NA), Gary Dorman and Tom Moore.

 

Results team: Ben Luo, Deepak More and Gary Titmuss.

 

GM Chris Ward for coming along to the tournament and his continued support, advice and encouragement to our Kent junior players and their families.

 

KJCA Secretary: Kathryn Woodward for booking and liaising with the venue, ordering the trophies and medals all other administration work behind the scenes and support throughout the day.

 

KJCA Treasurer: Emma Holmes for overseeing all the finances and payments and support in the playing hall on the day.

 

Equipment Manager: Guy Barton – for bringing along all the chess equipment, setting up and then taking away and storing at the end of the day.

Tournament Registration: Gary Dorman and Orla Dorman - for smooth check-in of all the players and dealing with queries and communications from parents and carers. 

 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London. We are always looking for helpers and it is great to see some new faces supporting our work, please do get in touch if you would like to help out.

 

Finally, thanks go to Bishop Justus School for use of the fantastic venue. Also to the school catering team for providing good quality refreshments and the caretaker for his help and support on the day.      

 

 

 

 

 

Fun and pizzas at the Friends & Family Tournament 2018

The KJCA Friends & Family tournament was held on Sunday 14th October 2018 at Sevenoaks Primary School. 


Hosted by GM Chris Ward, the event was a great combination of quality chess, friendships and tasty pizzas.


With five rounds of chess and the pairings arranged by GM Chris, there were lots of tense battles, fun games and inter-generational clashes.


This tournament is a team effort – with the best ‘adult’ score (age 14 and over) added to the best junior score (under 14). Teams compete for the KJCA Friends & Family trophy which goes back over twenty years.  


To add to the excitement, three of the higher graded players - Mikey Watson, Jacob Watson and Patrick Burns played two rounds against the outstanding skills of GM John Emms.


The best scoring junior on the day was Declan Dorman

The best scoring adult (14+) was Mikey Watson


There was a close competition for the overall trophy and it went down to a tense last game. 

However, the winners of the Friends & Family trophy for 2018 was the Dorman Family.  

Congratulations to Gary, Jenny, Orla and Declan for their great chess on the day. 


Thanks to everyone who came along and made it such a fun event and a great introduction to new players and parents. 


The success of the day was down to GM Chris Ward for expertly hosting the tournament and GM John Emms for playing, adding up the final scores and his overall support for the event.   


Thanks also go to all our KJCA volunteers who work in the background to ensure that events and tournaments can go ahead and that the day runs smoothly.


Finally, thanks also go to Sevenoaks Primary school for use of their fantastic new school venue.

 


Off to a great start with GP1 at Tonbridge Grammar

Our first GP of the new season was held at Tonbridge Grammar School on Saturday 29th September 2018.   

 

As a London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC) qualifier we had lots of strong competitors across the younger sections of U8, U10 and U12. 

 

It was also great to see lots of our older players entering the popular U18 Minor and U18 Major sections which included some high level, quality chess games.

 

The prizewinners in each section were:  
 

U8: 1st Bhavik More (5.5/6 and tie break 21.5) 2nd David Cazac (5.5/6 and tie break 20.5), 3rd Joshua Moisey (4/6 and tie break 23.5)

Qualifying for the LJCC U8: Max French, Johani Hackman and Lucas Oprea   


U10: 1st Makariy Shkuratovskyi (5/6 and tie break 23.5), 2nd Teo Saunders (5/6 and tie break 22.5), 3rd Lavinia Fear (4/6 and tie break 22.5)

Also qualifying for the LJCC U10 Major: Oli Garrett, Amelia Rees, Leo Chatterjee, Florian Brasch and Ruairi Isaacs.  

Qualifying for the LJCC U10 Minor: Raffi French, Max Bell, Andy Lin, Devansh Strivastava, Amar Adatia and Roshan Rao  

 
U12: 1st Tashika Aurora, (5.5/6) 2nd Lev Mann (5.5/6), 3rd Lucas Downing (4.5/6 and tie break 23.5).  Also qualifying for the LJCC U12 Major: Anwen Song and Shauyra Metha

Qualifying for the LJCC U12 Minor: Sen Patel, Mateusz Bazan, Ethan Bingzuan Li, Artemy Shkuratovskyi, Danny Oprea, Lucian Cox, Tom Heard, Yifan Luo and Nicas Lialiovici

 

U18 Minor: 1st Eoin Moore (5/5), 2nd Roxolana Chaban (4/5), 3rd equal Atticus Fear, Yong Gui Wang, Lorcan Pritchard and George Anderton (3/5)

 

U18 Major: 1st Shreyas Royal (4.5/5), 2nd Logan Fear (4/5) 3rd : Jacob Watson (3.5/5),
 

The full crosstabs can be seen at:  http://www.kjca.org/result/188  

 

Well done to everyone who played, from experienced England and county players to those at their very first chess tournament. We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends.  
 

It always takes a lot of time and willing volunteers to put on a large chess tournament. Extra thanks to everyone who ensured that our GP1 tournament took place successfully and ran smoothly including:

 

Control & Arbiting team: Jo Wildman (ECF NA), Rejean Dupuis (ECF NA), John Merriman, Mikhail Sedykh, Andrew Bruce and Gary Dorman.


Results team: Ben Luo, Deepak More and Gary Titmuss.


GM Chris Ward and GM John Emms for coming to the tournament, help in the playing hall, prizegiving and all their continued support, advice and encouragement to our Kent junior players and their families.

 

KJCA Secretary: Kathryn Woodward for booking and liaising with the venue, ordering the trophies and medals all other administration work behind the scenes and support throughout the day.

 

KJCA Treasurer: Emma Holmes for overseeing all the finances and payments and support in the playing hall on the day.

 

Equipment Manager: Guy Barton – for bringing along all the chess equipment, setting up and then taking away and storing at the end of the day.


Tournament Registration: Gary Dorman and Orla Dorman - for smooth check-in of all the players and dealing with quieries and communications from parents and carers. 

 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London. We are always looking for helpers and it is great to see some new faces supporting our work, please do get in touch if you would like to help out.

 

Finally, thanks go to Tonbridge Grammar School for use of the fantastic school venue and also to all the school catering team for providing good quality refreshments and the caretaker for his support on the day.