Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, June 2, 2019 - Sunday, June 2, 2019  
KJCA GP8 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bromley High School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, April 14, 2019 - Sunday, April 14, 2019  
KJCA GP7 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, March 3, 2019 - Sunday, March 3, 2019  
KJCA GP6 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Hayesbrook School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 6-10 of 276 result(s).

New club for 11-18 year olds - Wednesdays at House in the Basement, Stag theatre, Sevenoaks

A new chess club, aimed at 11-18 year olds, will be held at House in the Basement, Stag theatre, Sevenoaks on a Wednesday evening from 5-7pm.
 
This venture is being supported by Sevenoaks town council and youth council. Jacob is organising and there will be some coaching, games and socialising.  He may also be running the uk chess challenge first round competition, depending on demand.  Just turn up on the evening or contact on:  jacob11watson@gmail.com


Kent U9 Team take second place at the ESPCA East Zonal

Well done to all our the U9 team for a great second place in the EPSCA East Zonal 2019. 

Some great results and quality chess from our young team, all of whom contributed to the overall scores.

Also a big thanks to team manager Ben Luo and coach GM Chris Ward for their work and inspiration throughout the day. 

Thanks also go to all the parents and carers for taking their kids to the event and their continued support to help them enjoy and develop their chess.

The zonal was organised by Barnet and hosted by Richmond, and all their work to make the event happen is much appreciated. 


Breaking News - Kent U11 team win the EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to every one of the the young players in the U11 team for winning the EPSCA East Zonal 2019 with a fantastic score of 54.5 out of 60.

Also a big thanks to acting team manager Taras Chaban and coach GM John Emms for their work and inspiration throughout the day. 

Thanks also go to all the parents and carers for taking their kids to the event and their continued support to help them enjoy and develop their chess.

Finally, to Newham and all those involved in organising the zonal competition.

Institute of Chess exam results - February 2019

Well done to everyone who took the Institute of Chess exams at CD4 on Sunday 24th February 2019.

The results are listed below and we have certificates for all, which will be available during the afternoon of the KJCA GP7 tournament at Chislehurst Girls School.

Thanks to all our chess coaches who worked hard on the KJCA coaching programme this season.

These were, Head coach GM Chris Ward, GM John Emms, Adam Bukojemski, Alexis Harakis, William Jones, Chris Rice, Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson.

Level 5:

Distinction: Egor Chernyshov, Yifan Luo, Ryan Nguyen,  Oliver Poulter

Merit: Kyle Karaman


Level 4:

Distinction: Mateusz Bazan, Zeno Burns, Andy Lin,  Oscar Nowatschek, Noah U-King-Im

Merit: George Allen, Raffi French, Ankit Gaekwad, Oli Garrett, Mark Hodovanets, Reuben Moisey, 
Aneesh Sagar Teo Saunders

Pass: Mitullesh Engarshal, Joshua Moisey


Level 3:

Distinction: Felix Coker, Ethan D’Souza, Sean Duffy, Joshua Hayhoe, Rhea Jajodia, Dehong Kong, 
Andy Lin, Alex Mo, Reece Morris, Advait Pangare, Roshan Rao, Lucas Rosselli, Pavan Sai Yalamanchi, 
Ryan Yuan

Merit: Max French, Johani Hackman, Casper Nowatschek, Leon Pussella


Level 2:

Distinction: Rohan Akkineni, Enzo Almasi, Tarun Ganesh, Alex Gao, Ethan Hayhoe, Yixiang Li, Anthony Lin, 
Peter Ou, Mahit Reddy, Krish Shunmugam,  Jayiith Sivasubramaniam, Maja Trifunovic, Luna Yi


Level 1:

Distinction: Tiago Almasi, Evelyn Nguyen


Next season’s coaching days will begin again in the autumn. Details and registration will be available on this website soon. We hope you will take the opportunity to move up to the next Level.

GP6 at Hayesbrooke school on Sunday 3rd March

The KJCA GP6 tournament 2018-19 was held on Sunday 3rd March at Hayesbrook school in Tonbridge. 

It was great to see a strong turnout with over 120 children and young people across four sections, U9, U11, U18 minor and U18 major. The prizewinners in each section were: