Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, June 2, 2019 - Sunday, June 2, 2019  
KJCA GP8 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bromley High School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, April 14, 2019 - Sunday, April 14, 2019  
KJCA GP7 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, March 3, 2019 - Sunday, March 3, 2019  
KJCA GP6 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Hayesbrook School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 26-30 of 276 result(s).

U10 title at the National Squad Championships for Shreyas

Congratulations to Shreyas Royal who won the U10 section of the National Squad Championships with a perfect score of 5/5.

Held over the weekend of 7-8th April at Daventry Court Hotel, the National Squad Chamionship is an annual tournament that attracts the strongest young chess players in the country.  It is also the final tournament of the season to achieve norms for the squad trials and so there is always a very competitive field.    Full results can be found on the chess-results website at: http://chess-results.com/fed.aspx?lan=1&fed=eng

Other strong Kent junior players who took part in the tournament were:

Stakhey Sedykh, Suriya Velayudham, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, Saahil Bansal and Aurideep Nayak.

Well done to everyone who played.

 

 

Second place for the Kent U9 team at the EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to the U9 team who got second place at the recent ESPCA east Zonal.  

Held at Richmond on Saturday 10th March 2018.

Kent U11 team take second place in EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to all the players in the KJCA U11 team who came second in EPSCA Zonal tournament at Bishop Justus School on 17th March 2018. 

Ten counties contested the event, with the top six qualifying for the National Finals, to be held in Birmingham in April. 
 
All the Kent team put in very strong performances through the day with lots of quality chess on offer.
 
The team scored 14.5 points in the first round, a fantastic 8.5 points in the second round to lead the event at that stage before falling back a little to score 13 points in the final round for a total 46 points. It was very close for the top places and the final results were:  
Richmond 50 points
Kent 46 points 
Essex 44 points 


The Kent reserve players also did very well. Congratulations to Kent junior, Evan Veitch, who won the reserve tournament with an undefeated performance. 

Big congratulations to all the young players below who all put in a lot of effort for a strong performance.  The team were: 
James Merriman, Shlok Verma, Eoin Moore, Denis Dupuis, Stakhey Sedykh, Martin Camacho Tupper, Artemiy Shkuratovskyi, Roxolana Chaban, Lev Mann, Yong Gui Wang, Nour Ajili ,Shaurya Mehta , Xirui Mao, Danny Oprea, Yifan Luo, Aneesh Sagar , Ishmail Longia Zaidi , Mateuz Bazan ,Dmitry Belousov ,Stefania Iosub , Harry Chauhan, Evan Veitch and Laura Holmes.

Thanks to all the parents and carers who supported the team. 

The zonal was hosted by Kent this year, so an extra thanks to all who helped out on the day. There were lots of tasks to ensure all ran smoothly and our joint effort ensured a successful tournament that the young chess players, from all the county teams, enjoyed.  

Finally, thanks to GM John Emms for his advise and coaching on the day and to GM Chris Ward for helping out at the event. 

Also to Bishop Justus School for use of their great venue and their helpful lettings and caretaking staff. 

John Merriman - U11 Team Manager

Silver trophies for the Kent U11 Girls' Team

The Kent U11 Girls had a fantastic result at the EPSCA Final on 24 March 2018 at Cheney School in Oxford.  

The team finished 2nd out of the 12 counties taking part.  The runners-up position behind Barnet was secured through some determined and consistent play.  

After scoring 9/12 in Round 1 to lie 1st equal, the girls consolidated with 8/12 in Round 2 leaving them just 0.5 ahead of Berkshire in 3rd. A spirited 8.5/12 in Round 3 was enough to win the silver trophies. 

Particular congratulations go to team captain, Radha, and to Eleanor, Krisha and Hollyann who all won all their games. Well done also to our reserves who gained valuable experience for the years to come.  
The full team was: Radha Ratnesan, Roxolana Chaban, Stefania Iosub, Vaidehi Varma, Anya Srivastava, Zara Pepper, Laura Holmes, Eleanor Colesmith, Krisha Kamat, Teodora Iosub, Hollyann Reeves, Georgina Bruce, Scarlet Watson, Violet Davies & Sophia Ciobotaru.  

Thanks to all the parents who drove to Oxford and supported the girls over a long and tiring day and to GM Chris Ward whose wise counsel and inspirational talks spurred the girls on to their terrific result.


Andrew Bruce -  Team Manager - Girls' U11

All GO for GP6 at Harris Academy Beckenham

Just to confirm that GP6 on Sunday 4th March is still going ahead. 

We have been in touch with the school, Harris Academy in Beckenham, and all is fine for our event.  
Also, the weather forecast for Sunday is showing higher temperatures and no wintry weather. 

(Obviously if there is a serious deterioration in the weather conditions before Sunday then we will post any changes both here and on the KJCA facebook page and twitter feed - but this is very unlikely)

We look forward to another successful GP tournament and welcoming all our young chess players to a full day of chess and fun with friends.

Regards
KJCA