Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 1-3 of 6 result(s).
Saturday, January 5, 2019 - Saturday, January 5, 2019  
KJCA GP4 2018-19 (11 entries) 
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, January 20, 2019 - Sunday, February 24, 2019  
Level 1 CD 3 and CD4 (4 entries) 
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School  
Event Type: Coaching SubEvent Level 1-2
Sunday, January 20, 2019 - Sunday, February 24, 2019  
Level 2 CD 3 and CD4 (3 entries) 
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School  
Event Type: Coaching SubEvent Level 1-2

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, November 25, 2018 - Sunday, November 25, 2018  
2nd ECF SE Girls' Rapidplay (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, November 18, 2018 - Sunday, November 18, 2018  
KJCA GP3 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 21, 2018 - Sunday, October 21, 2018  
KJCA GP2 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 16-20 of 267 result(s).

Second place for the Kent U9 team at the EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to the U9 team who got second place at the recent ESPCA east Zonal.  

Held at Richmond on Saturday 10th March 2018.

Kent U11 team take second place in EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to all the players in the KJCA U11 team who came second in EPSCA Zonal tournament at Bishop Justus School on 17th March 2018. 

Ten counties contested the event, with the top six qualifying for the National Finals, to be held in Birmingham in April. 
 
All the Kent team put in very strong performances through the day with lots of quality chess on offer.
 
The team scored 14.5 points in the first round, a fantastic 8.5 points in the second round to lead the event at that stage before falling back a little to score 13 points in the final round for a total 46 points. It was very close for the top places and the final results were:  
Richmond 50 points
Kent 46 points 
Essex 44 points 


The Kent reserve players also did very well. Congratulations to Kent junior, Evan Veitch, who won the reserve tournament with an undefeated performance. 

Big congratulations to all the young players below who all put in a lot of effort for a strong performance.  The team were: 
James Merriman, Shlok Verma, Eoin Moore, Denis Dupuis, Stakhey Sedykh, Martin Camacho Tupper, Artemiy Shkuratovskyi, Roxolana Chaban, Lev Mann, Yong Gui Wang, Nour Ajili ,Shaurya Mehta , Xirui Mao, Danny Oprea, Yifan Luo, Aneesh Sagar , Ishmail Longia Zaidi , Mateuz Bazan ,Dmitry Belousov ,Stefania Iosub , Harry Chauhan, Evan Veitch and Laura Holmes.

Thanks to all the parents and carers who supported the team. 

The zonal was hosted by Kent this year, so an extra thanks to all who helped out on the day. There were lots of tasks to ensure all ran smoothly and our joint effort ensured a successful tournament that the young chess players, from all the county teams, enjoyed.  

Finally, thanks to GM John Emms for his advise and coaching on the day and to GM Chris Ward for helping out at the event. 

Also to Bishop Justus School for use of their great venue and their helpful lettings and caretaking staff. 

John Merriman - U11 Team Manager

Silver trophies for the Kent U11 Girls' Team

The Kent U11 Girls had a fantastic result at the EPSCA Final on 24 March 2018 at Cheney School in Oxford.  

The team finished 2nd out of the 12 counties taking part.  The runners-up position behind Barnet was secured through some determined and consistent play.  

After scoring 9/12 in Round 1 to lie 1st equal, the girls consolidated with 8/12 in Round 2 leaving them just 0.5 ahead of Berkshire in 3rd. A spirited 8.5/12 in Round 3 was enough to win the silver trophies. 

Particular congratulations go to team captain, Radha, and to Eleanor, Krisha and Hollyann who all won all their games. Well done also to our reserves who gained valuable experience for the years to come.  
The full team was: Radha Ratnesan, Roxolana Chaban, Stefania Iosub, Vaidehi Varma, Anya Srivastava, Zara Pepper, Laura Holmes, Eleanor Colesmith, Krisha Kamat, Teodora Iosub, Hollyann Reeves, Georgina Bruce, Scarlet Watson, Violet Davies & Sophia Ciobotaru.  

Thanks to all the parents who drove to Oxford and supported the girls over a long and tiring day and to GM Chris Ward whose wise counsel and inspirational talks spurred the girls on to their terrific result.


Andrew Bruce -  Team Manager - Girls' U11

All GO for GP6 at Harris Academy Beckenham

Just to confirm that GP6 on Sunday 4th March is still going ahead. 

We have been in touch with the school, Harris Academy in Beckenham, and all is fine for our event.  
Also, the weather forecast for Sunday is showing higher temperatures and no wintry weather. 

(Obviously if there is a serious deterioration in the weather conditions before Sunday then we will post any changes both here and on the KJCA facebook page and twitter feed - but this is very unlikely)

We look forward to another successful GP tournament and welcoming all our young chess players to a full day of chess and fun with friends.

Regards
KJCA 

Success for the Kent teams at the ECF U18 County Championships

Congratulations to the Kent U18 Open team for winning the ECF County Championships for the second time running.

This year the event was held in Grantham, Lincolnshire, and it took the form of a two-round standardplay tournament.  There were two sections, U18 Open (12 Boards) and the U18 Minor (6 Boards). Kent entered a team into both sections.

The young players taking part were:  Freddie Hand, Aditya Verma, Mikey Watson, Jacob Watson, Aurideep Nayak, Shlok Verma, Saahil Bansal, Ben Barton, Eoin Moore, Nikhil Chidipothu, Lakshya Lokwani, Orla Dorman, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, Marius Kobler, Iris Davies, Roxolana Chaban and Scarlet Watson.

It was an early start for the long journey to Grantham, with the majority of the Kent squad meeting to travel together on a mini-coach.  After a smooth run up the A1 and a short struggle to find somewhere to park at the venue, all arrived in the team room ready for the first-round battles.

Unfortunately, due to illness, players had dropped out the previous evening and one of our squad was unable to come along at the last minute. So, some of the players were moved up a board and some of our younger players got the chance to play, but sadly we still had to default the bottom board of the minor team. 

However, with smiles and enthusiasm all the Kent players stepped up to the challenge and we soon had some great results coming in.  

After round one the Open team were equal first with Sussex, with Surrey just behind – so it was still all to play for and could go either way.

The Minor team also achieved a fantastic score in the first round and stood on 4 out of 6 points which was a credible third place. 

The second round brought tensions and excitement as the scores slowly came in and we tried to calculate who would be the winning county. Every game and every half point counted.  All the county teams had strong players and there were some quality chess on many boards.  It wasn’t until the final games finished that the very close result was guaranteed.


The final results in the Open section were: 

1st - Kent  - 16.5 points

2nd - Sussex - 16 points

3rd - Surrey - 15 points

4th Hertfordshire - 9.5 points 

5th equal -  Leistershire and Suffolk  - 7.5 points.


The final results in the Minor section were: 

1st - Norfolk - 9 points 

2nd - Yorkshire - 8.5 points

3rd - Kent  -  7 points  (from 5 out of 6 boards) 

4th - Nottinghamshire - 5 points

5th - Surrey - 2 points

6th -  Hertfordshire - 1.5 points.

Congratulations and thanks to each and every player for their great chess games, everyone got a score to add to the totals.  Also for their general positive attitude and team spirit throughout the event. It was a pleasure to spend time with everyone on the day. 

Also to GM Chris Ward for his advice and support during the run-up to the event, and thanks to Gary Dorman for his help on the day. 

The Kent teams rely on the support of all the parents and carers who bring the young players to the events and it is much appreciated.

Finally, thanks go to Neill Cooper - ECF manager of secondary chess, Lincolnshire chess and the King School, Grantham for a very well run, friendly and relaxed tournament.


Jo Wildman – Team Manager