Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 1-1 of 6 result(s).
Sunday, July 3, 2022 - Sunday, July 3, 2022  
KJCA July 2022 Tournament (2 entries) 
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 111-115 of 280 result(s).

Coaching day at Barming primary school - Sunday 10th January

Wishing everyone a happy new year.

To get our chess off to a great start for 2016, our first event is the coaching day, which is this coming Sunday 10th January.

The doors open at 9.30am, with the start time for the first coaching session at 10.00am.

We are delighted to use Barming primary school again, it is one of our long-standing coaching day venues.

However, please remember that children must be supervised at all times when not in the coaching sessions. This includes not allowing children into the classrooms alone, being respectful of all school areas and equipment, and ensuring that outside play is in the playground, not on the fields and grassy areas.

Hot drinks and snacks will be available on the occasion from the KJCA catering, which has been expertly organised by Samantha Metcalfe as one of her last events as catering manager. If any of the parents/carers coming along would like to help out with catering on the day, please do speak to Samantha.

We are also keen to hear from anyone who can help with the role of catering manager for our upcoming tournaments, again you can either speak directly to Samantha, or email webmaster@kjca.org  or jowildman@hotmail.com.

London Junior Chess Championships 2015

The annual finals of the prestigious London Junior Chess Championships were held on the 14-15th December and the 28-30th December.

Well done to all our Kent Juniors who travelled to Harrow to compete in this national level competition.  As always, the standard in all sections was very high, however every one of our players proved they were up to the challenge.

U8: This section included an array of promising youngsters from across the country.
Congratulations to Shlok Verma, who came joint 2nd with a fantastic score of 6/7 and to James Merriman who came joint 4th with a score of 5½/7.
Other young players representing Kent were: Shreyas Royal, Stakhey Sedykh, Arthur Chokovsky, Raghav Vaidya, Herb Balaam, Ismail Longia-Zaidi and Zeno Burns.

U10 Minor:
  Well done to Danny Oprea, who came joint 4th got a score of 5/7.
Also playing in this sections were: Jai Singh Chaturvedi, Iris Davies, Suriya, Velayudham, Raghav Vaidya, Madhav Suraj and Laura Holmes. 

U10 Major:  Representing Kent in this section were: Shahjahon Saidmurodov, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, Navienaah Haridas, Shreyas Royal, Saahil Bansal, James Merriman, Dominic Coates, Stakhey Sedykh and Yong Gui Wang.

Harrow U12 Qualifier: Well done to Nikhil Chidipothu who came second with a score of 4½/6.

U12 Minor: Well done to Navienaah Haridas and Radha Ratnesan who came joint 3rd with a scome of 6½/9
Also playing well in this section were Orla Dorman and Jai Singh Chaturvedi.

U12 Major: Once again the Major section included many high graded national players and the quality of chess was impressive.  Playing  well in this section were Rajeiv Ratnesan, Charlie Metcalfe, Nikhil Chidipothu, Saahil Bansal, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, David Dallakyan and Aditya Jain.

U14 Minor: Well done to Charlie Metcalfe who came joint 4th with a score of 4½/6. Also playing in this section was Alex Thompson.

U14 Major: This section include  many national and international young players.  Representing Kent were: Emily Green, Haolin Zhao and Aurideep Nayak.

U16: The standard of chess from the teenagers in this section was very strong. Kent players were:  Jackson Wen, Haolin Zhao, Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson.

U18/U21/Open: This was a fiercely contested section which was won by a Russian grandmaster, with an FM and CM coming in second and third.  However our Kent juniors played well at such a high standard,  Girinath Haridas achieved 3½/6 and Anantha Anilkumar 3/6.

To see the crosstabs from all these sections, please go to http://www.ljcc.co.uk and follow the link to tournament director.  Hopefully we have picked up the names of all the Kent players above, but if we have accidentally missed anyone or made an error, please let us know and we will correct this as soon as possible.

Kent Junior wins the Hong Kong U9 Championships

Anika Roy, a young Kent player, scored a magnificent 7/7 to gain the impressive title of Hong Kong U9 champion.

It is always great to hear news of our juniors doing well outside of Kent and the UK.

Anika, who was a regular at KJCA tournaments, is living in Hong Kong with her family for a couple of years, but will hopefully return soon to bolster the already strong Kent teams.

Congratulations to Anika from all at KJCA

GP3 at Gravesend Grammar

Thanks to all players, parents and carers who came along to GP3, which was held on Sunday 15th November at Gravesend Grammar School for Boys.

The top three in each section were as follows:

U9: 1st equal Raghav Vaidya, Harry Saddington and George Allen (5/6)

U11: 1st equal Lakshya Lokwani, Shahjahon Saidmurodov, Samuel Lewington and Eoin Moore (5/6)

U14: 1st equal Alex Thompson and Alex Garfield (4/5), 3rd Orla Dorman (3.5/5)

U18: 1st Anantha Anilkumar (4.5/5), 2nd Alexander Selway (4/5), 3rd Mikey Watson (3.5/5)

The best scoring primary school on the day (top three raw scores from pupils at that school) was Eltham College Junior and the best scoring secondary school was The Judd School.

Well done to everyone who played. We hope you all enjoyed the day and look forward to welcoming you to more of the KJCA tournaments throughout the season.

A big thank you to all the organisers and volunteers who ensured that the day ran smoothly and to Gravesend Grammar School for Boys for use of their school.

The next KJCA event will be GP4 to be held at the Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone on Sunday 17th January.

Please register early on the KJCA website, as it is a big help with organisation and allows the day to start on time and run smoothly.

Well done to the U12 & U16 teams at the NYCA

Well done to all the Kent Junior who played in the National Youth Chess Association U12 and U16 tournaments on Saturday 7th November.

The U16 team: Anantha Anilkumar, Francesco Bernardini, Jacob Watson, Aurideep Nayak, Alex Thompson, Mikayel Suvaryan, Ansh Batura and Siddarth Nair.

The U12 team : Ximan Mao, Mikey Watson, Bobby Akeya-Price, Nikhil Chidipothu, Charlie Metcalfe, Mahuaa Verma, Aryan Narayan, David Dallakyan, Ciaran Brightly-Davis, Ben Barton, Charlotte Bruce and Aditya Jain. Mihika Verma also played in the reserve section.

The day started early with the long journey up to Telford. Several of the team travelled together by train and unfortunately came up against the usual delays, so arrived at the tournament ten minutes after the clock had started ticking in the first round.

However, our keen young players didn't let this put them off, finishing the first round with a score of 6.5/12 for the U12s, putting them in second position, and the U16s gained a impressive 6.5/8 and led the competition.

The second round proved tough for the U16s who played head to head against Sussex and only secured 1 point. However, the U12s improved their scores and gained 10.5/12.

Then, re-invigorated by delicious slabs of Bobby's birthday cake, both teams produced their best chess in the third round. The U12s scored 10.5/12 to finish a magnificent 2nd overall and the U16s fought tenaciously against the ultimate winners, Cheshire & North Wales.

The final scores were:
U12s
1. Sussex 32.5
2. Kent 27.5
3. Cheshire & North Wales 18
U16s
1. Cheshire & North Wales 18.5
2. Sussex 18
3. Kent 10

For more details go to: http://www.ncjs.co.uk/nyca.html

A big thanks to all the parents and players for travelling to Telford and being part of another great tournament for the Kent teams.