Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 101-105 of 278 result(s).

Update - Coaching day and Institute of Chess Exams

We are pleased to announce two final examination sessions for those who were eligible to attend the examination session on Sunday 28 February but were unable to do so. 

The final opportunities to sit the Institute of Chess examinations, for which they have been studying, during the  2015-16  season. These are as follows:


Sunday 10 April at Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks TN13 3LB.


Wednesday 1 June at a venue to be announced shortly as soon as booking has been confirmed.


If you wish to take your examination on either of these days, you need to arrive at the venue at any point between 10.30am. and 2.00pm.

It will, of course, be possible to re-register afresh for the coaching course next season.

The above examination sessions are available to the following candidates:  

Level 1 (30 minutes)

Violet Davies

Loic Lenoble


Level 2 (45 minutes)

Max Campbell

Omari Campbell-Okolo

Ollie Hosken

 

Level 3 (1 hour)

Edward Ellam

Toby Horner

Shalini Subbiah

 

Level 4 (75 minutes)

Orla Dorman

Annalise Hansen

Shlok Verma

 

Level 5 (90 minutes)

Aditya Jain

Charlie Metcalfe


Results for those who did sit the exams on the 28th February will be announced very soon.



On your marks - GP6 at Somerhill School in Tonbridge is on Sunday 6th March

Just a reminder that our next GP will be held on Sunday 6th March at Somerhill School in Tonbridge.

If your children would like to play at this tournament, please remember to register early.


We look forward to seeing you all there.

GP5 at Dulwich College

GP5 was held at Dulwich College Senior on Sunday 6th February.

Thanks to all players, parents and carers who came along.

The top three in each section were as follows:

U9: 1st Arthur Chikovsky (6/6), 2nd equal Raghav Vaidya, Danny Oprea, Rehan Shikalgar, Edward Ellam, Herb Ballam and Vedh Vinayak  (5/6)

U11: 1st Shlok Verma (5.5/6), 2nd equal Lakshya Lokwani and  Dominic Coates (5/6)

U14: 1st  Viktor Jamroz (4/5) 2nd equal Huseyin Gueriane and Charlie Metcalfe  (4/5)

U18: 1st Anantha Anilkumar (4.5/5),  2nd Jacob Watson (3.5/5) 3rd equal Mikey Watson, Ximan Mao and  Andrew Ng Chen Lok (3/5)

The best scoring primary school on the day (top three raw scores from pupils at that school) was Claremont Primary  and the best scoring secondary school was St Olaves Grammar.  To see all the results and crosstabs go to http://www.kjca.org/result/118

We are currently having a few technical issues with the website photos, so for more photos of the prizewinners, please see our facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/kentjuniorchess/?ref=bookmarks

Well done to everyone who played, it was great to see lots of new, young players enjoying their chess and making friends. We look forward to welcoming you to more of the KJCA tournaments throughout the season. 

A big thank you to all the organisers and volunteers who ensured that the day ran smoothly and to Dulwich College for use of their school.

Please remember that KJCA is run by volunteers to ensure all our children enjoy local chess opportunities and tournaments. We are always looking for more help, particularly with catering, equipment and setting up tournaments. If you would like to get involved, please do contact jowildman@hotmail.com, or speak to one of the helpers at the next event, and we can chat about how you can be part of our team.

The next KJCA tournament is GP6 on  Sunday 6th March 2016 at Somerhill School in Tonbridge.

To guarantee your place, please register early on the KJCA website. It is a big help with organisation and allows the day to start on time and run smoothly, go to the event page at http://www.kjca.org/event/119


Kent juniors shine at the South of England Championships

The South of England Championships were held at Yateley Manor school over the weekend of 30-31st January 2016. Several Kent juniors took part and had some great results.

The championship is divided into open sections for all players and closed sections that are invitation only.

In the U16 closed section, Girinath Haridas finished joint second with 3.5/5. He lost his first round, but managed to do well to win the next three.

Jacob Watson also competed in the U16 closed section and has now been selected to the National Junior chess squad based on his performance at this tournament and the earlier British rapidplay in Leeds.

In the U14 closed championship, Anantha Anilkumar achieved 4/5 with two draws and three wins. He was the joint winner with two others, however was awarded the championship trophy based on
his better progressive score.

In the U12 closed, Aditya Verma finished joint second with 3.5/5, three draws and two wins.

Karthik Velayudham, Francesco Bernardini and Mikey Watson, all National Junior Chess Squad members, played in the under 16, 14 and 12 closed section respectively.

In the U13/15 open, Ximan Mao was the outright winner with 4.5/5 and Aurideep Nayak finished on 3.5/5.

In the U11 open, Bobby Akeya-Price finished joint second with 4/5. Charlie Metcalfe, Ciaran Brightley-Davies and David Dallakyan also played in this section.

Suriya Velayudham and Stakhey Sedykh both played in the U9 section and got great results of 4/6.

The most exciting sections were the young U7 and U8 players, it is fantastic to see so many promising Kent players performing well.
Shreyas Royal won the U7 open with a perfect score of 6/6 and Shlok Verma finished second with 5/6.

Both Shreyas and Shlok did equally well in the U8 section, along with James Merriman. They all finished joint first with 5/6. James was awarded the championship trophy based on his progressive scores.

Scarlet Watson and Zeno Burns both played in the U7 section, and Xirui Mao and Yacine El Bachir played in the U8. All these young players did well on their debuts at the South of England Championship.

To see the results and overall crosstabs go to:
http://results.tournamentdirector.co.uk/

Overall a very good weekend for Kent juniors, well done to everyone who competed.

GP5 at Dulwich College - next Sunday 7th February

Looking forward to welcoming lots of young chess players to our GP5 tournament, which will be held next weekend, Sunday 7th February 2016 at Dulwich College Senior.

We are expected large numbers of players, especially in the U9 and U11 sections. Therefore to guarantee your child's place, please register and pay online on the KJCA website as soon as possible.  Number of players will be capped if the sections go above manageable numbers.

The event page is http://www.kjca.org/event/118

Early registration of all players is crucial for the organisation of a larger tournament, so that initial pairings can be sorted smoothly, and enable the rounds to start on time.

Also, please note that the KJCA catering will be severely reduced at this event

We do hope to be able to provide some hot drinks and cookies, however this is only if there are enough volunteers to serve drinks and look after the urn and equipment. We are unable to provide pizzas and other snacks at the moment, as there are no volunteers to buy and bring the supplies on this occasion. 

If anyone is able to offer their help with this, or can do an hour or so at the catering stall, please do contact jowildman@hotmail.com, as soon as possible. If we have a small team of people then perhaps a catering rota can be organised for this and future tournaments.