Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 1-1 of 6 result(s).
Sunday, July 3, 2022 - Sunday, July 3, 2022  
KJCA July 2022 Tournament (2 entries) 
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 101-105 of 280 result(s).

GP6 - held at the schools at Somerhill, Tonbridge

GP6 was held at the schools at Somerhill, Tonbridge on Sunday 6th March 2016.  Thanks to all players, parents and carers who came along.

The prizewinners in each section were as follows:

U18: 1st Aditya Verma (4.5/5),  2nd equal Ximan Mao and Aurideep Nayak (4/5)

U14: 1st  equal Alex Thompson and Charlie Metcalfe (4/5), 3rd equal Kaya Batuhan, James Merriman, Mikayel Suvaryan and Thomas Crawley-Boevey (3/5)

U11: 1st  equal Shlok Verma, Stakhey Sedykh, Eoin Moore and Dominic Coates (5/6)

U9: 1st Arthur Chikovsky (6/6), 2nd Danny Oprea (5/6), 3rd Harry Saddington (4.5/6)

If you would like to see more photos of our prizewinners, please see our facebook  page at https://www.facebook.com/kentjuniorchess/?ref=bookmarks

The best scoring primary school on the day (top three raw scores from pupils at that school) was The Pointers School and the best scoring secondary school was St Olaves Grammar.  To see all the results and crosstabs go to: http://www.kjca.org/result/119

Well done to everyone who played, it was great to see everyone enjoying their chess and having a fun day with their friends.

A big thank you to all the organisers and volunteers who ensured that the day ran smoothly and to the schools at Somerhill for the use of their venue.

Please remember that KJCA is run by volunteers to ensure all our children enjoy local chess tournaments, coaching days and opportunities to represent Kent and play in national competition.

We are always looking for more help, particularly with catering, equipment and setting up tournaments. If you would like to get involved, please do contact jowildman@hotmail.com, or speak to one of the helpers at the next event, and we can chat about how you can be part of our team.

Please note:  As mentioned  on Sunday - due to a clash with the  national schools' competition semi-finals and unavailability of the venue - GP7 will be changing both date and venue from that currently posted on the website.  We will update as soon as the new arrangements are confirmed.


Top results for Kent Juniors at the Wiltshire and West England Junior Championships 2016


The Wiltshire and West of England Chamiponships were held in Swindon on the 20th & 21st February 2016.

This is one of the larger national tournaments on the annual circuit and attracted over 260 players competing in ten different sections.

In the Major Section, Aditya Verma and Anantha Anilkumar both had respectable performances in a the highly competitive field, as did  Ranesh Ratnesan and Aurideep Nayak in an equally competitive U14s.

The U12 section included a very strong field of 75 players. Kent juniors Saahil Bansal, Ciaran Brightley-Davies, Charlie Metcalfe and Rajeiv Ratnesan  all competed. 

A big well done to Charlie Metcalfe who picked up the best U11 trophy.

Dominic Coates played solid chess in the U10 section and finished with a performance ahead of his grade.

Once again there were some fabulous performance from our younger Kent juniors.  

In the U9s, Kent was  represented by Jack Chaudhury, Radha Ratnesan, Stakhey Sedykh and Shlok Verma.

Radha and Stakhey played very well finishing joint winners on 5/6, with Radha also picking up the best girl prize in the process.

Shreyas Royal, James Merriman, and Harry Chaudhury all played in the U8 section. 

Well done to Shreyas who took the trophy for 2nd place.

Another great national tournament for our Kent Juniors, well done to everyone who played and represented the county so well, and, of course, a big thanks to all their parents and carers for their support. 

Update - Coaching day and Institute of Chess Exams

We are pleased to announce two final examination sessions for those who were eligible to attend the examination session on Sunday 28 February but were unable to do so. 

The final opportunities to sit the Institute of Chess examinations, for which they have been studying, during the  2015-16  season. These are as follows:


Sunday 10 April at Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks TN13 3LB.


Wednesday 1 June at a venue to be announced shortly as soon as booking has been confirmed.


If you wish to take your examination on either of these days, you need to arrive at the venue at any point between 10.30am. and 2.00pm.

It will, of course, be possible to re-register afresh for the coaching course next season.

The above examination sessions are available to the following candidates:  

Level 1 (30 minutes)

Violet Davies

Loic Lenoble


Level 2 (45 minutes)

Max Campbell

Omari Campbell-Okolo

Ollie Hosken

 

Level 3 (1 hour)

Edward Ellam

Toby Horner

Shalini Subbiah

 

Level 4 (75 minutes)

Orla Dorman

Annalise Hansen

Shlok Verma

 

Level 5 (90 minutes)

Aditya Jain

Charlie Metcalfe


Results for those who did sit the exams on the 28th February will be announced very soon.



On your marks - GP6 at Somerhill School in Tonbridge is on Sunday 6th March

Just a reminder that our next GP will be held on Sunday 6th March at Somerhill School in Tonbridge.

If your children would like to play at this tournament, please remember to register early.


We look forward to seeing you all there.

GP5 at Dulwich College

GP5 was held at Dulwich College Senior on Sunday 6th February.

Thanks to all players, parents and carers who came along.

The top three in each section were as follows:

U9: 1st Arthur Chikovsky (6/6), 2nd equal Raghav Vaidya, Danny Oprea, Rehan Shikalgar, Edward Ellam, Herb Ballam and Vedh Vinayak  (5/6)

U11: 1st Shlok Verma (5.5/6), 2nd equal Lakshya Lokwani and  Dominic Coates (5/6)

U14: 1st  Viktor Jamroz (4/5) 2nd equal Huseyin Gueriane and Charlie Metcalfe  (4/5)

U18: 1st Anantha Anilkumar (4.5/5),  2nd Jacob Watson (3.5/5) 3rd equal Mikey Watson, Ximan Mao and  Andrew Ng Chen Lok (3/5)

The best scoring primary school on the day (top three raw scores from pupils at that school) was Claremont Primary  and the best scoring secondary school was St Olaves Grammar.  To see all the results and crosstabs go to http://www.kjca.org/result/118

We are currently having a few technical issues with the website photos, so for more photos of the prizewinners, please see our facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/kentjuniorchess/?ref=bookmarks

Well done to everyone who played, it was great to see lots of new, young players enjoying their chess and making friends. We look forward to welcoming you to more of the KJCA tournaments throughout the season. 

A big thank you to all the organisers and volunteers who ensured that the day ran smoothly and to Dulwich College for use of their school.

Please remember that KJCA is run by volunteers to ensure all our children enjoy local chess opportunities and tournaments. We are always looking for more help, particularly with catering, equipment and setting up tournaments. If you would like to get involved, please do contact jowildman@hotmail.com, or speak to one of the helpers at the next event, and we can chat about how you can be part of our team.

The next KJCA tournament is GP6 on  Sunday 6th March 2016 at Somerhill School in Tonbridge.

To guarantee your place, please register early on the KJCA website. It is a big help with organisation and allows the day to start on time and run smoothly, go to the event page at http://www.kjca.org/event/119