News

Displaying 1-10 of 267 result(s).

2nd ECF SE Girls’ Rapidplay Championship - Sunday 25th November at Chislehurst school for girls

A one-day rapidplay Championships for girls on Sunday 25th November 2018 held at Chislehurst School for Girls, Beaverwood Road, Chislehurst, Kent BR7 6HE. Open to any girl chess players below the age of 18 on the 1st September 2018. Part of the English Youth Grand Prix

Sections
U8, U10, U12, U14, U15-U18
The winners of each age group receive the title of ECF South East Girls’ Rapidplay Champion 2018

  • Trophy and Title for first place in each age group. Medals and prizes for seconds and third place
  • Swiss Tournament (all players play every round)
  • ECF Rapidplay graded
  • Time control – all moves in 20 mins plus 10 secs per move
  • Refreshments will be available for purchase
  • ECF Junior Silver membership or higher is recommended for all players to play in the event. For those players who have never held ECF membership before, one year’s free Junior Silver membership is available via the online membership system here – https://ecf.azolve.com (choose Junior Silver and the £5.00 fee will be discounted at the point of payment.
  • There will be a girl players only social room available between games with access to free light refreshments and social activities
  • Chief Arbiter & Controller – Jo Wildman, ECF NA, Emma Holmes KJCA, and other team TBC 

Opening move for Shreyas at round seven of the World Championships

Kent junior player, Shreyas Royal, was honoured to be asked to take the opening ceremonial move at round seven of the World Championship match between defending champion, Magnus Carlsen, and challenger, Fabiano Caruana.

The World Championship is the pinnacle of top level world chess and the event is currently being held at The College in Holborn, London. 

It is an intense battle of twelve standard play games over three weeks and then, if still equal, the match will go to rapidplay, blitz and eventually armageddon to decide who will be the world's top chess player for the next two years.

The two Super Grandmaster players are very close in grade and, so far, all the games have been extremely close with lots of tension and have resulted in draws.

As round seven began, Shreyas made the first ceremonial move for Magnus. Then, before the serious business of an intense chess match began, Shreyas was also delighted to get a large smile and a high-five from the defending champion.

When asked about the day, Shreyas said:

"It was a dream come true for me to be there and get lots of picture with Magnus and Fabiano at such an amazing event.  I also sat with GM Judit Polgar and IM Anna Rudolf to do some live commentary which was excellent.

"I met lots of other top players, arbiters, media and learned about the whole event and, of course, played a few games of chess.  It was a great experience and thanks to all for arranging".


GP3 at Bullers Wood on Sunday 18th November

We look forward to welcoming all our young chess players to the KJCA GP3 tournament this coming Sunday 18th November at Bullers Wood School.  

There will be four sections, U9, U11, U18 Minor and U18 Major.

The venue is: Bullers Wood School, St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ.

Please note: There is unfortunately no parking space in the school grounds on this occasion.

However, alternative parking is available on the surrounding roads such as: Park Farm Road, Westleigh Drive, St George's Road or on the main road Chislehurst Road which is fine for parking on Sundays.

Please ensure you arrive with a little extra time to be able to park on one of these road and walk into the school grounds. 

KJCA will have parking attendants on hand to help, please do take their advise and act responsibly.  We appreciate that there are a lot of families attending this event,

If coming by public transport ,then Chislehurst train station is a 15 minute walk from the school.

If your young chess player is planning to come along and you haven't yet registered, please do so at http://www.kjca.org/event/190

Institute of Chess results from CD2 - Congratulations to all

The results achieved at the KJCA’s Institute of Chess examination session held at Sevenoaks Primary School on Sunday 11 November 2018 are listed below.

Certificates will be presented during the afternoon of the KJCA GP3 tournament at Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst on Sunday 18 November 2018.

Level 3: Coaches – Adam Bukojemski and Alexis Harakis: 1 candidate

Distinction: Oscar Nowatschek

Level 2: Coaches – William Jones and Jacob Watson: 20 candidates

Distinction: Amar Adatia,  Ethan D’Souza, Freddie Freeman-Kerr, Johani Hackman, Joshua Hayhoe, Andy Lin, Gaurav Manikandan, Casper Nowatschek, Thomas Parker, Dylan Paterson

Merit: Max French, Edi Hackman, Marco Neri, Advait Pangare, Louka Yiasoumi, Laurence Yorke

Pass: Enzo Almasi, Hector Davis, Nicholas Miller, Luna Yi

Level 1: Coach – Mikey Watson: 5 candidates

100%: Aerin D’Souza, Ethan Hayhoe

Distinction: Anthony Lin, Dia Srivastava, William Whiteford

Many congratulations to everyone

 

Terrific turnout and quality chess at GP2

KJCA GP2 was held at Bishop Justus School on Sunday 21st October 2018.    

 

As our second London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC) qualifier of the season, we had a very high number of entrants with strong competition across the U8, U10 and U12 sections. 

 

The prizewinners were as follows:  
 

U8: 1st Sam Sundar (5/6 and tie break 23.5 ) 2nd Fabian Brasch  (5/6 and tie break 21), 3rd Emily Ashcroft (5/6 and tie break 20.5)

Qualifying for the LJCC U8: Lucas Oprea (also on 5/6 and getting the 4th place medal), Louka Yiasoumi, David Cazac, Yiwen Ding and Fillipos Aktselis.  

 

U10: 1st Raffi French (5.5/6 and tie break 23.5), 2nd Anuj Venkatesh (5.5/6 and tie break 22.5), 3rd Patrick Damodaran (5/6)

Also qualifying for the LJCC U10 Major: Devansch Strivastava, Nicas Lialiovici and Rohan Pesari.  

Qualifying for the LJCC U10 Minor: Kabir Ghosh, Reuben Bruce, Bhavik More, Amar Adatia, Vivan Obi, Aaran Avril, Sophia Wang, Laith Harb, Andy He, Ryan Nguyen, Arman Tengayev, Nikita Phillips, Violet Davies, Maxim Demin and Tarun Ganesh  

 
U12: 1st Sanjit Selva Kumar
, (6/6) 2nd Yong Gui Wang (5/6 and tie break 22), 3rd Danny Oprea (5/6 and tie break 19.5).  

Qualifying for the LJCC U12 Minor: Harry Chauhan, Amit Aryan Sanka, Teo Sauders, Mark Ludden, Amelia Rees, Tom Heard and Aayush Dewangan.

 

The U18 Minor and U18 Major were merged on this occasion, however separate prizes were awarded as follows:

 

U18 Minor: 1st Roxolana Chaban (3.5/5) 2nd equal Artemiy Shkuratovskyi, Lev Mann and Thomas Crawley-Boevey  (3/5)

 

U18 Major: 1st equal Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson (4.5/5), 3nd Eoin Moore (4/5)
 

The full crosstabs are at: http://www.kjca.org/result/189

 

It was a fantastic turnout and the tournament ran very smoothly.  Well done to everyone who came along and competed.  We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends.  
 

As always lots of thanks for all those volunteers who give up their time to ensure we are able to put on these tournaments. Including:

 

Control & Arbiting teamJo Wildman (ECF NA), Gary Dorman and Tom Moore.

 

Results team: Ben Luo, Deepak More and Gary Titmuss.

 

GM Chris Ward for coming along to the tournament and his continued support, advice and encouragement to our Kent junior players and their families.

 

KJCA Secretary: Kathryn Woodward for booking and liaising with the venue, ordering the trophies and medals all other administration work behind the scenes and support throughout the day.

 

KJCA Treasurer: Emma Holmes for overseeing all the finances and payments and support in the playing hall on the day.

 

Equipment Manager: Guy Barton – for bringing along all the chess equipment, setting up and then taking away and storing at the end of the day.

Tournament Registration: Gary Dorman and Orla Dorman - for smooth check-in of all the players and dealing with queries and communications from parents and carers. 

 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London. We are always looking for helpers and it is great to see some new faces supporting our work, please do get in touch if you would like to help out.

 

Finally, thanks go to Bishop Justus School for use of the fantastic venue. Also to the school catering team for providing good quality refreshments and the caretaker for his help and support on the day.      

 

 

 

 

 

Fun and pizzas at the Friends & Family Tournament 2018

The KJCA Friends & Family tournament was held on Sunday 14th October 2018 at Sevenoaks Primary School. 


Hosted by GM Chris Ward, the event was a great combination of quality chess, friendships and tasty pizzas.


With five rounds of chess and the pairings arranged by GM Chris, there were lots of tense battles, fun games and inter-generational clashes.


This tournament is a team effort – with the best ‘adult’ score (age 14 and over) added to the best junior score (under 14). Teams compete for the KJCA Friends & Family trophy which goes back over twenty years.  


To add to the excitement, three of the higher graded players - Mikey Watson, Jacob Watson and Patrick Burns played two rounds against the outstanding skills of GM John Emms.


The best scoring junior on the day was Declan Dorman

The best scoring adult (14+) was Mikey Watson


There was a close competition for the overall trophy and it went down to a tense last game. 

However, the winners of the Friends & Family trophy for 2018 was the Dorman Family.  

Congratulations to Gary, Jenny, Orla and Declan for their great chess on the day. 


Thanks to everyone who came along and made it such a fun event and a great introduction to new players and parents. 


The success of the day was down to GM Chris Ward for expertly hosting the tournament and GM John Emms for playing, adding up the final scores and his overall support for the event.   


Thanks also go to all our KJCA volunteers who work in the background to ensure that events and tournaments can go ahead and that the day runs smoothly.


Finally, thanks also go to Sevenoaks Primary school for use of their fantastic new school venue.

 


Off to a great start with GP1 at Tonbridge Grammar

Our first GP of the new season was held at Tonbridge Grammar School on Saturday 29th September 2018.   

 

As a London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC) qualifier we had lots of strong competitors across the younger sections of U8, U10 and U12. 

 

It was also great to see lots of our older players entering the popular U18 Minor and U18 Major sections which included some high level, quality chess games.

 

The prizewinners in each section were:  
 

U8: 1st Bhavik More (5.5/6 and tie break 21.5) 2nd David Cazac (5.5/6 and tie break 20.5), 3rd Joshua Moisey (4/6 and tie break 23.5)

Qualifying for the LJCC U8: Max French, Johani Hackman and Lucas Oprea   


U10: 1st Makariy Shkuratovskyi (5/6 and tie break 23.5), 2nd Teo Saunders (5/6 and tie break 22.5), 3rd Lavinia Fear (4/6 and tie break 22.5)

Also qualifying for the LJCC U10 Major: Oli Garrett, Amelia Rees, Leo Chatterjee, Florian Brasch and Ruairi Isaacs.  

Qualifying for the LJCC U10 Minor: Raffi French, Max Bell, Andy Lin, Devansh Strivastava, Amar Adatia and Roshan Rao  

 
U12: 1st Tashika Aurora, (5.5/6) 2nd Lev Mann (5.5/6), 3rd Lucas Downing (4.5/6 and tie break 23.5).  Also qualifying for the LJCC U12 Major: Anwen Song and Shauyra Metha

Qualifying for the LJCC U12 Minor: Sen Patel, Mateusz Bazan, Ethan Bingzuan Li, Artemy Shkuratovskyi, Danny Oprea, Lucian Cox, Tom Heard, Yifan Luo and Nicas Lialiovici

 

U18 Minor: 1st Eoin Moore (5/5), 2nd Roxolana Chaban (4/5), 3rd equal Atticus Fear, Yong Gui Wang, Lorcan Pritchard and George Anderton (3/5)

 

U18 Major: 1st Shreyas Royal (4.5/5), 2nd Logan Fear (4/5) 3rd : Jacob Watson (3.5/5),
 

The full crosstabs can be seen at:  http://www.kjca.org/result/188  

 

Well done to everyone who played, from experienced England and county players to those at their very first chess tournament. We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends.  
 

It always takes a lot of time and willing volunteers to put on a large chess tournament. Extra thanks to everyone who ensured that our GP1 tournament took place successfully and ran smoothly including:

 

Control & Arbiting team: Jo Wildman (ECF NA), Rejean Dupuis (ECF NA), John Merriman, Mikhail Sedykh, Andrew Bruce and Gary Dorman.


Results team: Ben Luo, Deepak More and Gary Titmuss.


GM Chris Ward and GM John Emms for coming to the tournament, help in the playing hall, prizegiving and all their continued support, advice and encouragement to our Kent junior players and their families.

 

KJCA Secretary: Kathryn Woodward for booking and liaising with the venue, ordering the trophies and medals all other administration work behind the scenes and support throughout the day.

 

KJCA Treasurer: Emma Holmes for overseeing all the finances and payments and support in the playing hall on the day.

 

Equipment Manager: Guy Barton – for bringing along all the chess equipment, setting up and then taking away and storing at the end of the day.


Tournament Registration: Gary Dorman and Orla Dorman - for smooth check-in of all the players and dealing with quieries and communications from parents and carers. 

 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London. We are always looking for helpers and it is great to see some new faces supporting our work, please do get in touch if you would like to help out.

 

Finally, thanks go to Tonbridge Grammar School for use of the fantastic school venue and also to all the school catering team for providing good quality refreshments and the caretaker for his support on the day.      

 

 

All set for the new season - GP1 at Tonbridge Grammar on Saturday 29th September

The first GP tournament of the new season will be held this Saturday, 29th September, at Tonbridge girls' grammar school.

This event is also a LJCC qualifier for U8, U10 and U12.  

For our older players we have the popular U18 minor and U18 major section. 

Please go to: http://www.kjca.org/event/188  to register. 

If you plan to come along, please register before 7pm the day before the tournament (Friday 28th). 

We are delighted to again have Tonbridge girls' grammar as the venue for this tournament. Please ensure that you and all young players are respectful of the school venue, grounds and equipment at all times.  

Catering will be provided by the school catering staff in the IBarn, this is located just opposite the playground.  Please consume food in the IBarn and do not take food into the playing hall.  There will be a selection of hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches and sweet treats for sale.  Please try and support the catering facilities as all profits go directly to the school.   The school has asked that no takeaways should be ordered onto the school grounds and your rubbish must be taken away.

Please also note that there is limited parking available at the school and that we need to be respectful of local residents if finding alternative spaces.  

Looking forward to welcoming all our young chess players to the new season.

KJCA AGM - Sunday 7th October at Sevenoaks Primary school

Kent Junior Chess Association, Annual General Meeting

Sunday, 7th October 2018 at 1.30pm  (during CD1)
At: Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3LB


We are pleased to announce that the KJCA AGM will be held at 1.30pm on Sunday 7th October 2018. This will be  during our coaching day 1 which is being held at Sevenoaks Primary School. 

KJCA provides first class regular tournaments and coaching days in Kent and South East London. We also have a long and proud history of success at county team events, winning many national titles across all junior age groups. Many Kent juniors also go on to achieve great individual success at national events such as the British Chess Championships and are also selected to represent England juniors at International tournaments. 

The KJCA is run by a voluntary committee and relies on the dedication of parents and volunteers. 

If you are able to give some of your time, even if it is just for a few hours at the various KJCA events, it is very much appreciated and will help us to provide chess opportunities for children and young people.  

Please do let us know on secretary@kjca.org or come along to the AGM to find out more. 

Dates for your diary: GM led Coaching Days / Institute of Chess Exams for 2018-19 Season

Our popular GM led Coaching Days are back for the 2018-19 season. 
These sessions follow the Institute of Chess levels and syllabus and there is the opportunity to do exams at CD2  (levels 1 and 2)  and CD4 (levels 3, 4, 5) if your child would like to take them.  The dates and venue are:  

CD1 - Sunday 7th October  -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD2 - Sunday 11th November - Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD3 - Sunday 20th January -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD4 - Sunday 24th February  -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.
Please note  CD4 - unfortunately this date clashes with the popular West of England junior championships in Swindon.  However, it is very difficult to find another suitable date.  If  this clash affects any of our young players, then we will offer an additional session / date for those that want to take their institute of chess exam.  More details nearer to the time and when we know the numbers affected. 

For more detailed information and FAQ's about our Coaching Days, please go to: http://www.kjca.org/site/page?view=training

The updated Registration pages will be live later this week.  Watch this space  .......

Please note: 

Provided your son or daughter achieved a merit or distinction at the previous level you sat, we are happy for you to move up and register for the next level. If you obtained a ‘pass’ at any level, then clearly there are good things that have been taken on board but we recommend that you re-take that course to help you get to grips with all of the topics involved. Moving up ‘too soon’ only leads to further problems down the line and it really isn’t fun when too much material is going over a child’s head. 

It is not a race to see who can get through all the exams as quickly as possible and rather all about discovering and understanding different aspects of the game that can be applied when they sit down and play their matches, and also about a relaxed and fun environment where children can learn and enjoy their chess. 

We really want our coaching days to be fun but by the same token we don’t want anyone spending a day listening to things that they already totally understand. Specifically, with regards to levels 1 and 2 and new arrivals to the coaching days, boys and girls will be assessed on the first morning of attendance to check they are in an appropriate group. 

Levels 1 and 2 are  two day courses (with exams sat at the end of CD2 and CD4), there will be a choice of permutations to attend. If your child is a beginner but you feel may be a quick learner and were hoping to join level 3 next season, then for example level 1 in CDs 1 and 2 with the intention of doing level 2 in CD 3 and 4.

We will ensure that the test are accessible to all that want to take them and appropriate adult assistance will be available,  however there is absolutely no compulsion to take an exam should a child feel unprepared or anxious. 

Our coaching team are all looking forward to more successful Coaching Days and welcome lots of young chess players.

See you all soon 

Grandmaster Chris Ward