Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 261-265 of 277 result(s).

Institute of Chess results

A big well done to all the children who sat the KJCA's Institute of Chess examination held at Barming Primary School on Sunday 3rd February 2013.

The results are listed below and the certificates will be presented at the start of the KJCA Grand Prix tournament at Dulwich College on Sunday 3rd March 2013.

 

Level 5: Coach – GM John Emms: 3 candidates

Distinction: Michael Green, Kartik Velayudham, Jackson Wen

Level 4: Coach – GM Chris Ward: 10 candidates

DistinctionXavier Chitnavis, Henry Kerr, Gaurav Kocher

MeritNii-Akwei Carty Bing-Pappoe, Thomas Gardner, Emily Green, Alex Thompson, Isaac Willats, Charlotte Wistow

PassEmily Wistow

Level 3: Coach – WFM Ros Kieran: 22 candidates

DistinctionJay Chitnavis, Ryan Malik, Aurideep Nayak, Sachin Wadhwani, Jacob Watson, Hanrui Xue

MeritNikhil Chidipothu, Sebastian Davies, Swastik Grover, Navieinaah Haridas, Dennis Ivin, Jacob Scarse, Rishi Sharma, Mikey Watson

PassElla-Marie Barnes, Aditya Jain, Samuel Lord, Neelansh Mishra, Abirami Muthukumar, Aria Sharma, Isabelle Wistow

 

Level 2: Coach – Robert Maguire: 9 candidates

DistinctionOliver Dobson, Oleg Gaidai, Kai Hussein, Zafar Khan-Bourne, Aaron Malik, Mikayel Suvaryan, Suriya Velayudham

MeritFred Donaldson, Shazia Khan-Bourne

 

Level 1: Coaches – Robert Maguire and Gary Titmas: 6 candidates

100%Costas Nomikos

DistinctionHaris Nomikos

MeritAlice Dobson, Alice Himsworth, Gregory Ivin

PassIris Davies

GP 4 Gravesend

This was the fourth GP of the season was held on Saturday 9th February 2013 at Gravesend Grammar School with 52 participants competing across four sections (with a combined U8 and U9 section and a combined U14 and U18 section). This event also doubles as the KJCA Primary Championship and medals were awarded to all attendees in the primary championship sections (U11 and below) as well as our prestigious permanent trophies. 

Top two for each section were:

U9 / U8 combined: 1st Justus Genthe (6 / 6), 2nd Mikey Watson (5 / 6), with Nevieinaah Haridas as top U8 (4 / 6) and Saahil Bansal second (3.5 / 6)

U10: 1st Gaurav Kocher (5.5 / 6), 2nd Ryan Malik (4 / 6),

U11: 1st Francesco Bernardini (5.5 / 6), 2nd Ronit Nair (5 / 6),

U18 / U14 combined: 1st equal Rohan Bansal and Anantha Anilkumar  (4 / 5).

As well as the more familiar schools, it was good to welcome a sizeable contingent of players from Anthony Roper Primary School, some playing in their first ever KJCA tournament. 

Many thanks to Gravesend Grammar for accomodating us and also a big thanks to all the parents who helped before and on the day.

Our next Grand Prix will be held on Sunday 3rd March at Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, Dulwich, Kent, SE21 7LD starting at 9 am, which will be the fifth GP of the 2012/13 season. As usual you can enter on line or by sending an email to Sue Maguire at  sue.maguire@btinternet.com. 

KJCA

South of England Junior Chess Championship - Yateley Manor School

Well done to all our Kent juniors who played in the 19th South of England Championship at Yateley Manor. 

Particular performances of note were:

Robert Akeya Price won the under 7 section with a perfect score of 6 out of 6. Navieinaah Haridas finished 3rd in the same section. 

Jessica Wen won the under 15 open section with 4 out of 5. Michael Green finished fourth in the same section. This section was a combined under 13s, 15s and 16s. 

Girnath Haridas finished second in U12 closed section with 4 points out of 5. Anantha Anilkumar finished joint 4th in the same section. 

Emily Green finished joint third in the under 11 open section .Francesco Bernardini finished joint fourth in the same section. 

Rohan Bansal finished fourth in Under 16 closed section.  

All the results can be found on clicking the following link.

http://results.tournamentdirector.co.uk/

 

 

KJCA Juniors Succeed at the London Junior Chess Championships 2012

Well done to all the KJCA players who took part in the London Junior Chess Championships 2012!

We had some excellent results in the U12 section. Girinath Haridas and Anantha Anilkumar finished with 7 points out of 9 coming joint first along with two other players. They both did not lose a single game .The medal tally was not decided until Girinath finished his last round which was a very close nail biting game. It went to the last seconds of the allowed time and ended in a draw. This resulted in four players sharing the top prize. 

Girinath Haridas was crowned the Under 12 London Junior Champion and was chosen after he edged Jake Liang on the sum of opponents score. 

Anantha Anilkumar tied with Koby Kalavanan for the leading under 11 prize. 

Jackson Wen finished with 6 points which included an impressive win against the top seed.

Emily Green did very well and was awarded the SCCU under 11 Girls Champion. 

Congratulations to all who participated as qualification to these events alone is tough. Securing victory is an excellent achievement. 

Well done to all!

Chris Ward's Family & Friends' Tournament and Christmas Party

The fantastic, festive, fun-filled Friends & Family function held on Sunday 9th December was thoroughly enjoyed by all as the KJCA welcomed not just the regular KJCA junior players, but also many parents, relatives and friends alike.

With GM Chris Ward hosting the event, the emphasis was on having fun, eating, chatting, eating some more and of course playing some chess, followed by a little more eating.

There were still some great and interesting performances by many, but most notable were as follows:

- Best Junior Player: Jackson Wen who won all his games (5/5) with Andrew Gambier and James Mao on 4 points out of 5

- James Mao was awarded the best adult player on tie-break.

- The Wen / Scott family won the prestigious KJCA best family trophy, a trophy already brimming with many famous names from the KJCA annals dating back to 1990.

Many thanks must go to GM Chris Ward for his fabulous hosting skills, Sue Maguire for making the event happen and also to Amherst School for once again opening their doors to the KJCA.