Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 241-245 of 280 result(s).

Kent Junior Newsround Update no. 8 (by Jacob Watson)

Several Kent Juniors played in the Silver Plate and Scholarship tournaments on 7th of September 2013.

Forming part of the UK Chess Challenge, players in the Silver Plate had to qualify by getting more than 3.5 points at the Gigafinal.  The Scholarship is open to all other players who participated in the Giga or Mega finals.  For more information see: www.ukchesschallenge.com

Congratulations go to:

Mikey Watson, who got 1st place in U9 boys section, scoring an outstanding 6/6.

Navieinaah Haridas, who secured 1st place in the U7 girls with a score of 3/6. 

Thomas Hooper who scored 3.5/6 in the U11 section, enough to gain a rosette.

Michael Green who was second in the U15s with 3.5 / 6.

Also to Jacob Watson, who played in the Scholarship tournament, and came 2nd  in the U14 section, scoring 3/4 .

Well done to all the Kent players who took part:-  Freddie Nunn, Alexander Thompson, Kartik Velyudham and Ni Akwei Carty Bing-Peppoe.

To see the results and crosstabs go to:    http://ukchessacademy.com/?page_id=577

 

Kent Junior Newsround Update no. 7

A group of 10 England squad players, including Anantha Anilkumar and Patrick Smith from Kent, took part in the Gibraltar Junior International over the weekend  from the 16th to the 19th of August.

Congratulations to Patrick Smith who won second prize in the U16 section with 4.5 points from 6. Anantha finished just outside the prizes with 3.5 points out of 6.

The results can be found on:  http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/junior/prizewinners.htm and
http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/junior/pairings_results_u16.htm.

100th British Chess Championship

The 100th British Chess Championship was held in Torquay over the two weeks from 28th July and the overall British Title was won by GM David Howell (Britain’s youngest GM) with a superb score of 9.5 out of 11. Congratulations also to our very own GMs Chris Ward and John Emms scoring 7 and 6.5 respectively. 

It was good to see so many Kent Juniors out in force, many playing in their very first British Championships, pitting their wits against some of the best players from across the country.

Congratulations to our medal winners:  

Anantha Anilkumar, 2nd in the Under 11s scoring 5.5 out of 7 and awarded the best game prize from all sections in the first week.

Girinath Haridas, 2nd overall in the Under 12s (5 / 7), winner of the U12 Boys Championship, 3rd in the U13s (4.5 / 7) and also 3rd in the 5 day afternoon open (3.5 / 5).

Special mention goes to Freddie Hand, playing in his first British, coming a credible 6th in the U11s only just missing out on a medal place by half a point and Arul Gupta, still an U12 and a seasoned National and International player, who came 4th in the U14s.

Full results can be found on the following link: http://englishchess.org.uk/BCC/results-and-pairings/

A big well done also to all the Kent Juniors who attended: Nicholas Clanchy, Gautham Reddier, Jessica Wen, Michael Green, Jackson Wen, Emily Green, Jacob Watson, Francesco Bernardini, Gaurav Kocher, Ximan Mao, Mikey Watson, Robert Akeya-Price, Ryan Malik and Navieinaah Haridas.

Kent Junior Newsround Update no. 6

Congratulations to two KJCA juniors; Conrad Allison and Jessica Wen:

Conrad Allison came joint first at the 9th Hampstead International Congress held on 21-22nd July 2013. Good luck also to Conrad who is expecting his A level results later this month. The crosstabs for this event may be found on the following link: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/25372250/hampstead%20congress/u2200%20200713/SMWSite/index.html. The Hampstead Congress link is: http://hampsteadchess.blogspot.co.uk/

Jessica Wen scored 100% to help England win the Gilbert Cup. This is a ‘four nations’ type event and was hosted by Wales this year. The full team and individual results may be found on the following link: http://www.glorneycupchess.org/jessica_gilbert.htm

Dates for your Diaries - 2013/14 Season

We are currently in the process of finalising the locations for next year’s Grand Prixes and Training days. In the meantime, below is a list of dates to put in your diaries:

 

Grand Prixes:

GP 1 - 15th September 2013 (London Qualifier)

GP 2 - 3rd November 2013 (London Qualifier)

GP 3 - 1st February 2014

GP 4 - 15th February 2014 (KJCA Primary Championship)

GP 5 - 9th March 2014

GP 6 - 13th April 2014 (KJCA Secondary Championship)

GP 7 - 25th May 2014

GP 8 - 5th July 2014 (Grand Prix Final)

 

Friends and Family: 8th December 2013

 

Coaching days:

CD 1 - 13th October 2013

CD 2 - 23rd November 2013

CD 3 - 18th January 2014

CD 4 - 9th February 2014

 

ESPCA Inter-Association Championships:

U9 Zonal - 8th March 2014

U11 Zonal - 15th March 2014

U11 Girls' Final - 22nd March 2014

U9 Final - 26th April 2014

U11 Final - 10th May 2014