Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 4-6 of 6 result(s).
Sunday, January 20, 2019 - Sunday, January 20, 2019  
Single Day CD 3 
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School  
Event Type: Coaching SubEvent Single Day
Sunday, February 17, 2019 - Sunday, February 17, 2019  
KJCA GP5 2018-19 (4 entries) 
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 24, 2019 - Sunday, February 24, 2019  
Single Day CD 4 
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School  
Event Type: Coaching SubEvent Single Day

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, November 25, 2018 - Sunday, November 25, 2018  
2nd ECF SE Girls' Rapidplay (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, November 18, 2018 - Sunday, November 18, 2018  
KJCA GP3 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 21, 2018 - Sunday, October 21, 2018  
KJCA GP2 2018-19 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 21-25 of 267 result(s).

Results from the Institute of Chess exams - Spring 2018

The results achieved at the KJCA’s Institute of Chess examination session, held at Sevenoaks Primary School on Sunday 18 February 2018, are listed below.

 

The certificates will be presented during the afternoon of our KJCA GP6 tournament at Harris Academy, Beckenham on Sunday 4 March. 

 

Many thanks to the coaches this season who were: GM Chris Ward, GM John Emms, Adam Bukojemski, Alexis Harakis, William Jones, Rob Maguire, Conrad Allison, Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson. 

 

Level 5: 2 candidates 

 

Distinction:   Thomas Crawley-Boevey 

 Yong Gui Wang 

 

Level 4: 13 candidates 

 

Distinction:  Dmitry Belousov 

Egor Chernyshov 

Arjun Jadhav 

Shaurya Mehta 

Vaidehi Varma 

 

Merit:              Nour Ajili 

Sebastian Cazac 

Kyle Karaman 

Yifan Luo 

Oliver Poulter 

 

Pass:              Sanuvi Amarakoon 

Abhigyan Bagchi 

Ander Curley 

 

Level 3 23 candidates 

 

Distinction: George Allen 

Mateusz Bazan 

Zeno Burns 

Oli Garrett 

Mark Hodovanets 

Adi Lovlekar 

James Shum 

Adi Srivastava 

Noah U-King-Im 

Vincent Uong 

Scarlet Watson 

 

Merit:              Mitullesh Engarshal 

Krisha Kamat 

Sajana Pathirana 

Danidu Perera 

Teo Saunders 

Aaron Shum 

Sophia Wang 

 

Pass:              Anjola Adekoya 

Alana Patel 

Alisha Patel 

Kevan Pussella 

 

Level 2: 11 candidates 

 

100%:             Alex Mo 

 

Distinction:   Grace Allen 

Felix Coker 

Sean Duffy 

Rishi Ruparellia 

Matthew van Vuuren Cassar 

Pavan Sai Yalamanchi 

Ryan Yuan 

 

Merit:             Samuel Evans 

 

Pass:              Luna Yi 

 

Level 1: 4 candidates 

 

Distinction: Misha Agrawal 

Laurie Yorke 

 

Merit:              Rhea Agrawal 

Maxwell Grant 

 

Many congratulations to everyone on great results

 

Please note:  If any young students (who attended at least 2 of the coaching days) would still like to take their exam there will be an opportunity at the team coaching day on Sunday 18th March 2017. Anyone wishing to do this should email webmaster@kjca.org to confirm,  and will need to be at the venue between 11am – 2pm.  

 

 

Newsflash - Success for James and Shreyas at the West of England Championships

NEWSFLASH .... Well done to all Kent Juniors playing at the West of England tournament this weekend (17-18th February 2018).   A big congratulations from all at KJCA to:  


James Merriman for winning the U12 Championships

Shreyas Royal for winning the U14 Major section


More details and photos to follow .....

ECF Girls' SE Rapidplay - Full report

Kent Junior Chess Association (KJCA) were delighted to host the  ECF SE Girls’ Rapidplay Championships at Bromley High School on Sunday 15th October 2017.

 

There were over 70 young girls from around the area taking part across five age-groups. The prizewinners in each section were as follows:

U8: 1st Yashasvini Sreeram 6/6, 2nd Siena Gurjar 5/6, 3rd Amelia Rees 4/6

 

U10: 1st Amaya MacDonald 5.5/6, 2nd Olga Latypova 5/6, 3rd equal Ashwini Haria-Skuse, Zoha Asraf, Lavinia Fear 4.5/5


U12: 1st Anum Sheikh 5.5/6, 2nd Elizabeth Finn 4.5/5, 3rd equal Georgina Headlong, Anika Roy and Abigail Weersing 4/5

 

The U14 and U15-18 sections were merged on the day. However, separate prizes were awarded:

 

U14: 1st Orla Dorman 4.5/6, 2nd Polina Shchepinova 4/6, 3rd Elizabeth Johnson 3.5/6

 

U15-18: 1st Laura Davidson 4.5/6, 2nd equal Elizaveta Sheremetyeva and Sarah Weersing 4/5

 

Full results and crosstabs can be found on the KJCA website at: http://www.kjca.org/result/167

 

Well done to everyone who played, from experienced England and county junior players to those girls who were at their first national level chess tournament. We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with friends.

It takes a lot of work and willing volunteers to organise a large chess tournament. A big thank you to Priscilla Morris, our chief arbiter, who did a fantastic job keeping everything under control and to Andrew Bruce who helped in the playing hall. Jo Wildman kept all pairing and results up to date as tournament director.  

 

Also, thanks to GM Chris Ward for his advice and expertise on the day. Other KJCA volunteers who made the day a success were Emma Holmes, Gary Dorman, Kathryn Woodward, Samantha Metcalfe, Conrad Allison and Mikey Watson for organising the extra activities, analysing games, refreshments, complimentary pizzas and ordered all the medals and trophies.  

 

The ECF help in the background was much appreciated. Thanks to Andrew Walker for setting up the online entries and advertising the details on the website, and to Traci Whitfield, Director of Junior Chess, for her continued support and work to develop junior chess.

 

Final thanks must go to Bromley High School for use of the fantastic school venue and to their Headteacher, Angela Drew, for coming along and presenting all the trophies and medals at the prizegiving and helping to promote girls’ chess at her school and in the local area.

News and updates ....

Well done to all our Kent Juniors who have playing in recent KJCA events and also all those who compete in national and other tournaments throughout the year - Including the recent West of England, London Juniors, Yateley Manor, Junior 4NCL, county team events and the Main 4NCL.


News, results, reports and photos from all recent KJCA tournaments and other national events will again be published on this website and on our KJCA facebook page as soon as possible. 


We have been working to resolve the online issues and thanks go to Sumitra Varma, Alexis Harakis, Vsevolod Belousov and Richard Ellison for all their time and technical expertise.


So ... .... watch this space for more details of the recent KJCA events and how all our talented Kent juniors have been getting on at tournament and events around the country.....

 



GP3 - This Sunday 19th November at Bullers Wood - Please note details on Parking

We look forward to welcoming all our young chess players to the KJCA GP3 tournament this coming Sunday 19th November at Bullers Wood School.  

There will be four sections, U9, U11, U18 Minor and U18 Major.

The venue is: Bullers Wood School, St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ.

Please note: Due to changes in the layout at the school, there is unfortunately no parking in the school grounds on this occasion.

However, alternative parking is available on the surrounding roads such as: Park Farm Road, Westleigh Drive, St George's Road or on the main road Chislehurst Road which is fine for parking on Sundays.
Please ensure you arrive with a little extra time to be able to park on one of these road and walk into the school grounds. 

If coming by public transport then Chislehurst train station is a 15 minute walk from the school.

If your young chess player is planning to come along, please do register them as soon as you can at: http://www.kjca.org/event/164