Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 4-6 of 6 result(s).
Saturday, March 7, 2020 - Saturday, March 7, 2020  
U11 Team - EPSCA Zonal  
Venue: TBC - Essex  
Event Type: Team Tournament
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (6 entries) 
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, March 14, 2020 - Saturday, March 14, 2020  
U9 Team - EPSCA Zonal  
Venue: TBC - Hertfordshire  
Event Type: Team Tournament

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, November 17, 2019 - Sunday, November 17, 2019  
KJCA GP3 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 27, 2019 - Sunday, October 27, 2019  
KJCA GP2 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 16-20 of 284 result(s).

Breaking News - Kent U11 team win the EPSCA East Zonal

Congratulations to every one of the the young players in the U11 team for winning the EPSCA East Zonal 2019 with a fantastic score of 54.5 out of 60.

Also a big thanks to acting team manager Taras Chaban and coach GM John Emms for their work and inspiration throughout the day. 

Thanks also go to all the parents and carers for taking their kids to the event and their continued support to help them enjoy and develop their chess.

Finally, to Newham and all those involved in organising the zonal competition.

Institute of Chess exam results - February 2019

Well done to everyone who took the Institute of Chess exams at CD4 on Sunday 24th February 2019.

The results are listed below and we have certificates for all, which will be available during the afternoon of the KJCA GP7 tournament at Chislehurst Girls School.

Thanks to all our chess coaches who worked hard on the KJCA coaching programme this season.

These were, Head coach GM Chris Ward, GM John Emms, Adam Bukojemski, Alexis Harakis, William Jones, Chris Rice, Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson.

Level 5:

Distinction: Egor Chernyshov, Yifan Luo, Ryan Nguyen,  Oliver Poulter

Merit: Kyle Karaman


Level 4:

Distinction: Mateusz Bazan, Zeno Burns, Andy Lin,  Oscar Nowatschek, Noah U-King-Im

Merit: George Allen, Raffi French, Ankit Gaekwad, Oli Garrett, Mark Hodovanets, Reuben Moisey, 
Aneesh Sagar Teo Saunders

Pass: Mitullesh Engarshal, Joshua Moisey


Level 3:

Distinction: Felix Coker, Ethan D’Souza, Sean Duffy, Joshua Hayhoe, Rhea Jajodia, Dehong Kong, 
Andy Lin, Alex Mo, Reece Morris, Advait Pangare, Roshan Rao, Lucas Rosselli, Pavan Sai Yalamanchi, 
Ryan Yuan

Merit: Max French, Johani Hackman, Casper Nowatschek, Leon Pussella


Level 2:

Distinction: Rohan Akkineni, Enzo Almasi, Tarun Ganesh, Alex Gao, Ethan Hayhoe, Yixiang Li, Anthony Lin, 
Peter Ou, Mahit Reddy, Krish Shunmugam,  Jayiith Sivasubramaniam, Maja Trifunovic, Luna Yi


Level 1:

Distinction: Tiago Almasi, Evelyn Nguyen


Next season’s coaching days will begin again in the autumn. Details and registration will be available on this website soon. We hope you will take the opportunity to move up to the next Level.

GP6 at Hayesbrooke school on Sunday 3rd March

The KJCA GP6 tournament 2018-19 was held on Sunday 3rd March at Hayesbrook school in Tonbridge. 

It was great to see a strong turnout with over 120 children and young people across four sections, U9, U11, U18 minor and U18 major. The prizewinners in each section were: 


2nd ECF SE Girls’ Rapidplay Championship - Sunday 25th November at Chislehurst school for girls

A one-day rapidplay Championships for girls on Sunday 25th November 2018 held at Chislehurst School for Girls, Beaverwood Road, Chislehurst, Kent BR7 6HE. Open to any girl chess players below the age of 18 on the 1st September 2018. Part of the English Youth Grand Prix

Sections
U8, U10, U12, U14, U15-U18
The winners of each age group receive the title of ECF South East Girls’ Rapidplay Champion 2018

  • Trophy and Title for first place in each age group. Medals and prizes for seconds and third place
  • Swiss Tournament (all players play every round)
  • ECF Rapidplay graded
  • Time control – all moves in 20 mins plus 10 secs per move
  • Refreshments will be available for purchase
  • ECF Junior Silver membership or higher is recommended for all players to play in the event. For those players who have never held ECF membership before, one year’s free Junior Silver membership is available via the online membership system here – https://ecf.azolve.com (choose Junior Silver and the £5.00 fee will be discounted at the point of payment.
  • There will be a girl players only social room available between games with access to free light refreshments and social activities
  • Chief Arbiter & Controller – Jo Wildman, ECF NA, Emma Holmes KJCA, and other team TBC