Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

Displaying 4-6 of 6 result(s).
Saturday, March 7, 2020 - Saturday, March 7, 2020  
U11 Team - EPSCA Zonal  
Venue: TBC - Essex  
Event Type: Team Tournament
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (6 entries) 
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, March 14, 2020 - Saturday, March 14, 2020  
U9 Team - EPSCA Zonal  
Venue: TBC - Hertfordshire  
Event Type: Team Tournament

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, November 17, 2019 - Sunday, November 17, 2019  
KJCA GP3 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bullers Wood School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, October 27, 2019 - Sunday, October 27, 2019  
KJCA GP2 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Chislehurst Girls School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 6-10 of 284 result(s).

Dates for your diary: GP Tournament dates for 2019-20 Season

Please see the dates and venues for our KJCA tournaments for the 2019-20 season.

All at KJCA are looking forward to welcome everyone to all our events throughout the new season and if any parents or carers are keen to get more involved, please do contact us. 


GP1: Saturday 28th September, 2019

Tonbridge Grammar School - Deakin Leas, Tonbridge TN9 2JR

  

GP2:  Sunday 27st October 2019

Chislehurst Girls School - Beaverwood Rd, Chislehurst BR7 6HE

 

GP3: Sunday 17th November 2019

Bullers Wood School - St Nicolas Ln, Logs Hill, Chislehurst BR7 5LJ

 

GP4: Saturday 11th January 2020

Cornwallis Academy - Hubbards La, Maidstone ME17 4HX

 

GP5: Sunday 16th February 2020

Sevenoaks School - High St, Sevenoaks TN13 1HU

 

GP6: Sunday 8th March 2019

Hayesbrook School - Brook St, Tonbridge TN9 2PH


GP7:  Sunday 26th April 2020

Dulwich College - Dulwich Common, Dulwich  SE21 7LD

 

GP8: Sunday 7th June 2019 (..to be confirmed)

Bromley High School - Blackbrook Lane, Bromley BR1 2TW

 

If you feel your school, college or other venue might be able to host future KJCA events please contact us on:  secretary@kjca.org or speak to one of our volunteers at our events.  

Dates for your diary: KJCA Coaching Days 2019-20

Our popular GM led Coaching Days are back for the 2019-20 chess season. 

These sessions follow the Institute of Chess levels and syllabus and there is the opportunity to do exams at CD2  (levels 1 and 2)  and CD4 (levels 3, 4, 5) if your child would like to take them.  

The dates and venue are:  

CD1 - Sunday 6th Oct  2019  -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD2 - Sunday 10th Nov 2019 - Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD3 - Sunday 19th Jan 2020 -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.

CD4 - Sunday 23rd Feb 2020  -  Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3LB
registration 9.30am -  finishes approximately 4.30pm.


For more detailed information and FAQ's about our Coaching Days, please go to: http://www.kjca.org/site/page?view=training

Please note: 

Provided your son or daughter achieved a merit or distinction at the previous level you sat, we are happy for you to move up and register for the next level. If you obtained a ‘pass’ at any level, then clearly there are good things that have been taken on board but we recommend that you re-take that course to help you get to grips with all of the topics involved. Moving up ‘too soon’ only leads to further problems down the line and it really isn’t fun when too much material is going over a child’s head. 

It is not a race to see who can get through all the exams as quickly as possible and rather all about discovering and understanding different aspects of the game that can be applied when they sit down and play their matches, and also about a relaxed and fun environment where children can learn and enjoy their chess. 

We really want our coaching days to be fun but by the same token we don’t want anyone spending a day listening to things that they already totally understand. Specifically, with regards to levels 1 and 2 and new arrivals to the coaching days, boys and girls will be assessed on the first morning of attendance to check they are in an appropriate group. 

Levels 1 and 2 are  two day courses (with exams sat at the end of CD2 and CD4), there will be a choice of permutations to attend. If your child is a beginner but you feel may be a quick learner and were hoping to join level 3 next season, then for example level 1 in CDs 1 and 2 with the intention of doing level 2 in CD 3 and 4.

We will ensure that the test are accessible to all that want to take them and appropriate adult assistance will be available,  however there is absolutely no compulsion to take an exam should a child feel unprepared or anxious. 

Our coaching team are all looking forward to more successful Coaching Days and welcome lots of young chess players.

See you all soon 

Grandmaster Chris Ward            


test - article

KJCA new season 2019-20 

GP7 at Chislehurst girls' school on Sunday 14th April

It was great to see everyone at GP7 which was held at Chislehurst Girls’ school on Sunday 14th April 2019. We hope everyone enjoyed both some great chess games and spending time with your friends. 

The prizewinners in each section were:

U9:  1st George Crawford (5.5 / 6),  there were three players on 5/6 so we had to use the buchholz tie-break method (sum of opponent’s scores) to determine placings as follows: 2nd  Tarun Ganesh, 3rd Lucas Oprea  and in 4th place just missing the trophy was Robert Welensky 

U11: In this section there was some strong chess matches played which resulted in four players getting a fantastic 5/6. Again using the buchholz tie-break method the placings were: 1st Aryan Gohil,  2nd Florian Brasch, 3rd Owen Xu and 4th Karl Peters.   

The U18 Minor and Major sections were combined on this occasion.  However, prizes were awarded separately as follows: 

U18 Minor: Equal first – Thomas Crawley-Boevey, Yifan Luo and Andrew McCleod.  (4/5) 

U18 Major: Equal first - Jacob Watson and Mikey Watson (4.5/5)

The best overall primary school (top 3 GP scores from pupils of that school) was Eltham College junior and the best overall secondary school (top 3 GP scores from pupils of that school) was St Olaves.  To see the full crosstables, please go to: http://www.kjca.org/result/194

Well done to all the young chess players who came along, from experienced county players to those at their first chess tournament. 

It takes a lot of work and willing volunteers to organise a large and successful chess tournament.

Thanks go to Jo Wildman (ECF NA) for running the tournament director and arbiting. Also thank to Ganesh Swaminathan, Ben Luo, Patrick Burns and Deepak More for support and arbiting in the playing halls.  

Also working both before and at the event to ensure we could run a successful tournament were: Kathryn Woodward for liaising with the venue, helping with registration and bringing the catering supplies, Robert Hackman for storing and bringing along the equipment, Ilga Leimanis for organising and ordering the trophies and medals and Sumitra Varma for her technical help with the website and the online registration.

We also much appreciate everyone who helped on the catering stall throughout the dayAll those that take the time to do a shift are vital to ensure we can continue to provide drinks and refreshments at these events. 

KJCA is run by volunteers to develop chess opportunities for children and young people in Kent and South East London. 

Our work to support junior chess is only possible due to our volunteer helpers.  Please do consider offering some help by speaking to one of the team at our tournaments or contact us via webmaster@kjca.org or directly to Jo Wildman, current chair of the committee, on jowildman@hotmail.com or 07583337307.

Finally, thanks go to Chislehurst Girls’ school for use of the fantastic venue and facilities and to their caretaker for all his help on the day.  


Kent Juniors play in game against Wood Green Grandmasters

Well done to Kent Juniors, Aditya Verma, Mikey Watson, Shreyas Royal, Jacob Watson, Shlok Verma, Denis Dupuis, Stakhey Sedykh and Nour Ajili who all represented Battersea in a one-off chess match against, Wood Green, the best team in the London league and probably in the country.

Wood Green are made up of all GM, IM and FM titled players so it was a fantastic opportunity for all the young players.

Thanks to all at Battersea chess club for organising and also to all the Wood Green team for playing, inspiring and supporting the juniors.

For futher details of the match go to: