Find us on facebook

Puzzle of the Day

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Recent Results

Displaying 1-3 of 3 result(s).
Sunday, March 8, 2020 - Sunday, March 8, 2020  
KJCA GP6 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Bishop Justus C of E   
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 16, 2020 - Sunday, February 16, 2020  
KJCA GP5 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: Sevenoaks School  
Event Type: Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 11, 2020 - Saturday, January 11, 2020  
KJCA GP4 2019-20 (Crosstabs)
Venue: The Cornwallis Academy  
Event Type: Individual Tournament

News

Displaying 226-230 of 278 result(s).

Kent Junior Newsround Update no. 10

It is always exciting to hear about chess tournaments which are taking place across the Kent area.

Five school teams from the Tunbridge Wells area took part in an inter school Christmas Chess Jamboree in early December. The event was arranged by John Fagg and the schools taking part were Claremont, St Peters, St Johns, St James and St Barnabas. Many of our Kent Junior regulars were playing at the event, with Claremont emerging as the eventual winners after four hard fought rounds.

Many thanks to John and Avril Fagg for organising the event and reporting back.

If you are taking part in a Chess Tournament in Kent or organising one, we would love to hear from you and to let us know your results at webmaster@kjca.org.

KJCA

 

Kent Junior Newsround Update no. 9 - London Chess Classic 2013

Many of our Kent Juniors (and a few seniors) are playing at the London Chess Classic tournament, which is the largest chess festival in the UK held over 9 days at the Olympia Centre, Kensington.

Congratulations to Ximan Mao who was 2nd in the U10 section of the London Chess Rapid Play with 4 / 6 and to Freddie Hand who was also 2nd in the U12 section of the same tournament with 4.5 / 6..

Navieinaah Haridas and Robert Akeya Price both narrowly missed out on a prize by only half a point as they finished with 3.5 points out of 6 in their respective sections.

Well done to all the Kent Juniors who are taking part in the various events, including Joelle Hakim, Danyal Warsop, Jai Singh Chaturvedi and Freddie Nunn.

In the Long play sections, there were good performances from Girinath Haridas(Open), Anantha Anilkumar(U170), Mikey Watson and Jacob Watson(U120). Kent Junior Arul Gupta is currently playing in the FIDE open section which is over the whole 9 days.

You can follow the action on: http://www.londonchessclassic.com/

More results to follow.

 

 

 

 

English Girls' Chess Championship 2013

Congratulations to Navieinaah Haridas, Emily Green and Anika Roy who took part in the English Grils' Chess Championship which took place on the 30th November at Nottingham High School.

Special mention goes to Navieinaah Haridas who was the joint winner of the Under 8 age group scoring 4.5 points out of 5.

GM Chris Ward – SCCU Champion 2013/14

Huge congratulations go to GM Chris Ward, Head Coach at the KJCA, who has become the Southern Counties Chess Union (SCCU) Champion 2013/14 and the outright winner of the Hertfordshire Chess Congress with a score of 4.5 out of 5.

Further information can be found on the following link: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/new.htm

Further information on the SCCU can be found on: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/philpo.htm

Kent U12 win silver at NYCA Championship.

On Saturday, 9th November 2013, the Kent U12 team travelled to Telford for the NYCA national U12 championship.
 
Most of the team travelled together by train, where the children where able to relax, have fun, and cement a great team spirit (and the parents were able to have a natter as well).

The team went into the first round in great spirits and with good expectations, Kent being one of the favourites together with a very strong Sussex and a much improved South Wales team.
 
10.5 points out of 12 followed, with Kent holding a half a point lead after the first round, and a 1-1 result in the direct matches against Sussex.

Although we went into the second round full of hope to bring home the trophy, the harsh reality of chess hit us in the 2nd round, where a couple of blunders when in the lead meant we could only manage 5.5 points out of 12, and a 0.5-1.5 balance against Sussex.

Sussex were now in the lead with 19.5 points at this stage. We followed in 2nd place on 16, on the same points as South Wales.

At the beginning of the 3rd round we had a clear goal: beat Sussex in the 2 games we had against them, play our best and have fun!
An incredible team performance followed, with Aurideep and Freddie beating their Sussex opponents, Alex bringing home a very unlikely draw, and every single player playing their best chess; the team scored a fantastic 11 out of 12 points, with no defeats in the round.
 
Unfortunately for us, Sussex only lost against us, and won all their other games, scoring 10 points and taking home the trophy.
All in all we acquitted ourselves really well, outscoring the winners in two rounds out of three, and only a blip in the second round denied us first place. The children all had a great time and went home in great spirits and with a runner- up trophy to show for their efforts.

The final result was as follows:
Sussex 29.5
Kent 27
South Wales 23

Kent team, in board order:
Anantha Anilkumar, Francesco Bernardini, Freddie Hand, Alejandro Ito-Aramendia, Ximan Mao, Mikey Watson, Alex Thompson, Robert Akeya-Price, Ben Gardner, Aurideep Nayak, Rikin Parikh, Jacob Watson.

At the end of the tournament, as we had to nominate our best player for an extra trophy, it was decided to have a draw between Anantha, Francesco and Ximan, who all finished with a perfect score. Francesco was the lucky winner of the draw and got the best player prize!

Luca Bernardini
U12 Manager